KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Sala de lo civil y lo penal del tribunal de justicia de Andalucía

English translation: Civil and Criminal Division of the High Court of Justice of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sala de lo civil y lo penal del tribunal de justicia de ...
English translation:Civil and Criminal Division of the High Court of Justice of ...
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:06 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sala de lo civil y lo penal del tribunal de justicia de Andalucía
el magistrado de la sala de lo civil y penal del Tribunal Superior de Justicia de Andalucía ha acordado se cite
jemad
Spain
Civil and Criminal Division of the High Court of Justice of Andalucia
Explanation:
Lots of references in google
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias guapa
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Civil and Criminal Division of the High Court of Justice of Andalucia
Ana Juliá
5Civil and Criminal Superior Court of Law of Andalucia
Esther Hermida
4Civil and Penal Division of the High Tribunal of Andalucia
Antonio Criado Maeso
4civil and criminal court of the Superior Court of Justice of Andalucia
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil and criminal court of the Superior Court of Justice of Andalucia


Explanation:
This is how I would translate your phrase.


Louis Robb´s Dictionary of Legal Terms

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Sala en este caso suele traducirse como 'division' La semana pasada nos (Rick Zingale and I) tocó interpretar para la Escuela Judicial :-))
34 mins
  -> Great! I stand corrected. :-)))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil and Penal Division of the High Tribunal of Andalucia


Explanation:
Sala es normalmente "division"

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Civil and Criminal Division of the High Court of Justice of Andalucia


Explanation:
Lots of references in google
I hope it helps

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias guapa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: 100% Eso dice el glosario de la semana pasada de la Escuela Judicial :-))
17 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, José Luis!

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¡Hola Ana! ¶:^)
12 hrs
  -> ¡Hola, Oso! Muchas gracias.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil and Criminal Superior Court of Law of Andalucia


Explanation:
In US

Esther Hermida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20