KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

primas sobre fianzas para liberar embargos

English translation: premiums on account of sureties to discharge charging orders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primas sobre fianzas para liberar embargos
English translation:premiums on account of sureties to discharge charging orders
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

15:35 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ecuador insurance
Spanish term or phrase: primas sobre fianzas para liberar embargos
In an insurance policy from Ecuador:

Pagar todas las primas sobre fianzas para liberar embargos hasta por una suma que no exceda del límite de responsabilidad correspondiente que se estipula en esta póliza y todos las primas sobre fianzas de apelación requeridos en conexión con la defensa de tales pleitos, pero sin estar obligado a solicitar o suministrar tales fianzas.

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
premiums on account of sureties to discharge charging orders
Explanation:
In the UK, it's called security paid into court or sureties put up - bail in a crim. case. The charging order is like a court-imposed mortgage.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4premiums on account of sureties to discharge charging ordersxxxAdrian MM.
4Pay the premiums for bonds to release liens
RichardDeegan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pay the premiums for bonds to release liens


Explanation:
Supplementary requirement for bonding /insurance

RichardDeegan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premiums on account of sureties to discharge charging orders


Explanation:
In the UK, it's called security paid into court or sureties put up - bail in a crim. case. The charging order is like a court-imposed mortgage.

Example sentence(s):
  • Where an application is made for the discharge of a charging order in respect of the judgment debtor's land on the ground that the judgment debt has been ...

    Reference: http://www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/rsc/rsc-50.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Thanks