KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

avalista

English translation: cosigner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:avalista
English translation:cosigner
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:01 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: avalista
Es una cláusula de un contrato de préstamo, dentro de las obligaciones de no hacer:

"No garantizar Deudas de terceros en general; y, en particular, no servir de **garante, fiador, endosante o avalista** de obligaciones contraídas por otra persona natural o jurídica."

Mi duda es si se pueden subsumir esto cuatro términos en "guarantor, surety and endorser", ya que no encuentro un término específico para "avalista".

Muchas gracias.
Gerardo Bensi
cosigner
Explanation:
garante, fiador, endosante o avalista = guarantor, surety, endorser or cosigner
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry, y todos por sus respuestas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3guarantor
Marcelo Gonçalves
5cosigner
Henry Hinds
4warrantorBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guarantor


Explanation:
Just because a guarantor is the one who provides a warrant or guarantee to another.


Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cosigner


Explanation:
garante, fiador, endosante o avalista = guarantor, surety, endorser or cosigner

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry, y todos por sus respuestas.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warrantor


Explanation:
es el término que usaría yo porque yo suelo traducir "aval" por "warranty". El término "warrantor" está en el diccionario, te dejo un enlace. Suerte :-)


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=war...
Bubo Coromandus
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85