KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Conclusiones en Audiencia

English translation: Conclusions at Hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Conclusiones en Audiencia
English translation:Conclusions at Hearing
Entered by: Jenni Sheppard

20:03 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Conclusiones en Audiencia
This is from a legal document from the Dominican Republic to be submitted to a court in English. It says "La entidad bancaria...por mediación de sus abogados...presenta formalmente las siguientes CONCLUSIONES EN AUDIENCIA"
Jenni Sheppard
Canada
Conclusions at Hearing
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Conclusions at Hearing
Henry Hinds
3 -1Inferences of audienceTARJOMEH GAR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conclusions at Hearing


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks for this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laxica: or "findings at hearing"
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Laxica.

agree  Alison Rodriguez: findings also seems good - specific (in context?)and might sound less like a translation
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alison, but I don't think findings and conclusions are the same.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Inferences of audience


Explanation:
Inferences of audience

TARJOMEH GAR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: not the way this is expressed in English
2 hrs