KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Medio de inadmisión

English translation: instances of inadmissible evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Medio de inadmisión
English translation:instances of inadmissible evidence
Entered by: Jenni Sheppard

20:30 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Medio de inadmisión
Part a document from the Dominican Republic to be submitted to court, talking about errors in the defendant's case at a previous hearing:

"En la tercera parte del documento, nos referiremos a nuestro rechazo de dos medios de inadmisión presentados en la audiencia"
Jenni Sheppard
Canada
instances of inadmissible evidence
Explanation:
Yes, this does seem to be a term particular to Dominican Republic civil code, as I found many such references in google searches. While "means of inadmission" makes sense to me in English, I'm not sure whether it's a commonly used legal term in the U.S.

Maybe INSTANCES OF INADMISSIBLE EVIDENCE instead?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2007-09-22 01:04:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I like "Plea of Inadmissibility", it sounds like good legalize, and depending on the context, may make more sense than instances of inadmissible evidence.
Selected response from:

laxica
Grading comment
Yes this makes sense too and sounds much less like a Dominican translation - and it's what I had in mind too, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Means of inadmission
laxica
3instances of inadmissible evidence
laxica


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Means of inadmission


Explanation:



"Annotated Civil Procedure Code of Dominican Republic, Civil Dispositions of the Causation Law and MEANS OF INADMISSION, Doctrine, Jurisprudence and Comparative Law," by author and Dominican lawyer Carolina Pichardo Tora

laxica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Luengas
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medios de inadmisión
instances of inadmissible evidence


Explanation:
Yes, this does seem to be a term particular to Dominican Republic civil code, as I found many such references in google searches. While "means of inadmission" makes sense to me in English, I'm not sure whether it's a commonly used legal term in the U.S.

Maybe INSTANCES OF INADMISSIBLE EVIDENCE instead?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2007-09-22 01:04:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I like "Plea of Inadmissibility", it sounds like good legalize, and depending on the context, may make more sense than instances of inadmissible evidence.

laxica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes this makes sense too and sounds much less like a Dominican translation - and it's what I had in mind too, thanks!