KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

requerida

English translation: requiriente = claimant / requerida = defendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:requerida
English translation:requiriente = claimant / requerida = defendant
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:33 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / mediaciones
Spanish term or phrase: requerida
en un proceso de mediación hay dos partes: la requirente (requirer), y la requerida.
Necesito saber cómo se denomina "requerida"
carmenpan
requiriente = claimant / requerida = defendant
Explanation:
Normalmente, estos son los dos conceptos.

La parte requiriente y la parte requerida.

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-09-19 13:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] AGREEMENT CONCERNING STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND APPLICABLE LAW ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In order to permit the Defendant Parties and Claimants to pursue an informal ... In the event any Claimant, or the Defendant Parties with regard to a ...
propulsid.laed.uscourts.gov/Forms/Blank%20Tolling%20Agreement.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] CIVIL PRACTICE & REMEDIES CODEFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(3) "Defendant" means a person from whom a claimant seeks recovery on a claim, including a counterdefendant, cross-defendant, or third-party defendant. ...
tlo2.tlc.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/CP/content/word/cp.002.00.000042.00.doc - Similar pages

THE SETTLEMENT CONFERENCEIf the parties reach a settlement, the Judge can immediately make an Order setting out the terms of settlement. For example, if the Claimant and Defendant ...
www.thelawcentre.ca/fact12a.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

OrdersAppointment of representative claimant or defendant - procedure, Rule 21.2. Consequence of order appointing a representative party, Rule 21.3 ...
www.ttlawcourts.org/ord&rules/Report/Part- 21.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2requiriente = claimant / requerida = defendant
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4respondent
Katarina Peters
4required/requested
emilia eliseo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requiriente = claimant / requerida = defendant


Explanation:
Normalmente, estos son los dos conceptos.

La parte requiriente y la parte requerida.

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-09-19 13:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] AGREEMENT CONCERNING STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND APPLICABLE LAW ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In order to permit the Defendant Parties and Claimants to pursue an informal ... In the event any Claimant, or the Defendant Parties with regard to a ...
propulsid.laed.uscourts.gov/Forms/Blank%20Tolling%20Agreement.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] CIVIL PRACTICE & REMEDIES CODEFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(3) "Defendant" means a person from whom a claimant seeks recovery on a claim, including a counterdefendant, cross-defendant, or third-party defendant. ...
tlo2.tlc.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/CP/content/word/cp.002.00.000042.00.doc - Similar pages

THE SETTLEMENT CONFERENCEIf the parties reach a settlement, the Judge can immediately make an Order setting out the terms of settlement. For example, if the Claimant and Defendant ...
www.thelawcentre.ca/fact12a.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

OrdersAppointment of representative claimant or defendant - procedure, Rule 21.2. Consequence of order appointing a representative party, Rule 21.3 ...
www.ttlawcourts.org/ord&rules/Report/Part- 21.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: Yes, and you can also say "respondant"
1 min
  -> Gracias Denise

agree  Maria Garcia
45 mins
  -> Gracias María... Feliz día

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
required/requested


Explanation:
hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-19 13:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I ovelooked the fact that it was a legal mediation!!!!!!!!!!disregard my answer

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respondent


Explanation:
also used.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157