KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Oposición a Pago

English translation: Payment Stop/Estoppel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oposición a Pago
English translation:Payment Stop/Estoppel
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

17:48 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Oposición a Pago
This is from a Dominican Republic court proceedings doc. I can tell you that the document is a written version of the summing up by the petitioner/plaintiff. The Oposición a Pagos was filed by the plaintiff against the defendant for money owed to the plaintiff.
Jenni Sheppard
Canada
Payment Stop/Estoppel
Explanation:
I agree with Allegro that the parties should be the other way round to a stop, so have included estoppel to make sense out of it by A holding B to its word to pay up.

Problem is, yes, estoppel is a procedural defence in the UK and not strictly a cause of action, though there are Eng. contract lawyers who believe otherwise.

Again, the parties in Eng. & Wales would be - can but must not be pluralised if a co. - applicant(s)/claimant(s) vs. respondent(s)/defendant(s) and, in Scotland, pursuer(s) vs. defender(s).

IATE gives objection to 'paiement' in English.






Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2objection to pay
NoraBellettieri
4resistance/resisting/declining to pay
emilia eliseo
3Payment Stop/EstoppelxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistance/resisting/declining to pay


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-19 17:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think refusal to pay fits better actually!

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
objection to pay


Explanation:
Marina Orellana

NoraBellettieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lory Lizama
23 mins
  -> Gracias Lory!

agree  Heather Oland: perhaps "payment"
42 mins
  -> Gracias Heather!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Payment Stop/Estoppel


Explanation:
I agree with Allegro that the parties should be the other way round to a stop, so have included estoppel to make sense out of it by A holding B to its word to pay up.

Problem is, yes, estoppel is a procedural defence in the UK and not strictly a cause of action, though there are Eng. contract lawyers who believe otherwise.

Again, the parties in Eng. & Wales would be - can but must not be pluralised if a co. - applicant(s)/claimant(s) vs. respondent(s)/defendant(s) and, in Scotland, pursuer(s) vs. defender(s).

IATE gives objection to 'paiement' in English.








Example sentence(s):
  • Exhibit P TITLE OBJECTIONS Exhibit Q FORM OF PAYMENT ESTOPPEL Exhibit R FORM OF ..... "Payment Estoppel" has the meaning set forth in Section 1.6. 10 ...

    Reference: http://www.woxikon.es/eng/payment%20stop.php
    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/dVut2.87kn.9.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks!