KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

incumplimiento laboral

English translation: breach of employment contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incumplimiento laboral
English translation:breach of employment contract
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:15 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: incumplimiento laboral
Se pone en conocimiento los siguientes hechos que podrían ser constitutivos de incumplimiento laboral.

Muchas gracias!
bernar3
breach of employment contract
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4breach of employment contract
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1work-related violation; work-related breach
Michael Powers (PhD)
4breach of the regulations governing workBubo Coromandus
3absenteeism
eesegura
3work-related default
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work-related violation; work-related breach


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Hugo - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breach of employment contract


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs
21 mins
  -> Gracias patyjs

agree  Miriam Melero Soria
34 mins
  -> Gracias Miriam

agree  Bubo Coromandus
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Deborah

agree  mar52
10 hrs
  -> Gracias mar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work-related default


Explanation:
An option

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breach of the regulations governing work


Explanation:
incumplimiento de la normativa laboral

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absenteeism


Explanation:
It would be better to have a bit more context...

Take a look at the following paragraph (link for entire article listed below):

Se estudia los determinantes de tres tipos de corrupción en hospitales públicos en Venezuela: el cobro de comisión en las compras de insumos, el hurto o sustracción de materiales y medicamentos, y el incumplimiento laboral (ausentismo) de los médicos y enfermeras.

Absenteeism could definitely be a form of breach of contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-21 00:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it looks like you'll have to copy and paste the entire URL into your browser address field if you want to read the whole article. Guess I put it in the wrong spot.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.iadb.org/publications/search.cfm?AUTHOR=&COUNTRIES=VE&FROMYEAR=&KEYWORDS=&SEARCHLANG=&TITLE=&TOPICS=IS&TOYEAR=&X=1&Y=1&language=English
eesegura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20