KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en su totalidad

English translation: in its entirety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su totalidad
English translation:in its entirety
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:06 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en su totalidad
Este certificado consta de una hoja, solo es válido en su totalidad.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
in its entirety
Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-18 15:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alleging that said bequest was valid in its entirety and all income applied thereto is. deductible. Advice is requested as to whether the charitable bequest ...
www.ftb.ca.gov/law/rulings/Withdrawn/lr056.pdf

We decline the dissent's invitation to hold that the Spill Act is valid in its entirety because a substantial portion of its . ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/.../usscft.pl?CiWebhitsFile=/us/475/355.html&CiRestriction=%22462%20U.S.%20176%22

3.2 is valid in its entirety with the following addition:. 3.2(A) The following additional definitions are valid for this procedure: ...
www.nfrc.org/documents/NFRC_102-2001.pdf
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7in its entirety
jack_speak
4in its enterity/as a whole
María T. Vargas
4 -1if complete (and undamaged)
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in its enterity/as a whole


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in its entirety


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-18 15:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alleging that said bequest was valid in its entirety and all income applied thereto is. deductible. Advice is requested as to whether the charitable bequest ...
www.ftb.ca.gov/law/rulings/Withdrawn/lr056.pdf

We decline the dissent's invitation to hold that the Spill Act is valid in its entirety because a substantial portion of its . ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/.../usscft.pl?CiWebhitsFile=/us/475/355.html&CiRestriction=%22462%20U.S.%20176%22

3.2 is valid in its entirety with the following addition:. 3.2(A) The following additional definitions are valid for this procedure: ...
www.nfrc.org/documents/NFRC_102-2001.pdf

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Tal cual, así lo traduzco frecuentemente.
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry.

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Widenmann.

agree  Adam Burman
1 hr
  -> Thankx Adam.

agree  spanruss
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Spanruss.

agree  Manuel Rossetti: I frequently translate this term this way.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emily.

agree  Terry Burgess
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Terry!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
if complete (and undamaged)


Explanation:
ie, I think it means that the document is not valid if incomplete or damaged/defaced in any way.

e.g.:

constMethodOop.hpp... 201 uint64_t set_fingerprint(uint64_t new_fingerprint) { 202 #ifdef ASSERT 203 // *****Assert only valid if complete******/valid 64 bit _fingerprint value is read. ...
12.101.252.19/hotspot/s?defs=constMethodOopDesc - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Search203 // Assert only valid if complete/valid 64 bit _fingerprint value is read. 206 _fingerprint = new_fingerprint; · /src/share/vm/runtime/ ...
12.101.252.19/hotspot/s?defs=_fingerprint - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from 12.101.252.19 ]

Welcome to Whiteley VillageThey are redeemable at any outlet within Whiteley Village and are ******only valid if complete and undamaged******. Whiteley Village has no obligation to replace lost, ...
www.whiteleyvillage.com/the_perfect_gift.asp - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  spanruss: "Undamaged" is not implied in any way by the phrase.
5 mins
  -> isn't it implied in "SOLO en su totalidad"? (only in its entirety isn't really very English sounding!)