KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ejército de 1º línea, 2º línea, 3º línea

English translation: first-line reserve, second-line reserve, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejército de 1º línea, 2º línea, 3º línea
English translation:first-line reserve, second-line reserve, etc.
Entered by: Ana Brassara

16:06 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ejército de 1º línea, 2º línea, 3º línea
Es una tarjeta de reservistas de Colombia, y dice:

Pertenece al ejército de

1º línea ------------- 2º línea ----------------------- 3º línea
31-dic 2011 ------------- 31-dic 2021 ------------------31-dic XX


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
first-line reserve, second-line reserve, etc.
Explanation:
The first-line reserve consists of younger people whose training is more recent. Behind them are older guys with fatter bellies whose training may be out of date :-)
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Gracias. Y gracias a Roberto, también, su información me fue muy útil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5first-line reserve, second-line reserve, etc.
John Rynne
5Army Reserve
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Army Reserve


Explanation:
Ana, lo que significa es que todo nacional colombiano debe tener una "Libreta Militar" y se ha presentado ante la institución para arreglar su situación militar. Estar en primera línea quiere decir que uno no pertenece a las fuerzas armadas pero en caso de un conflicto armado, son los primeros en llamar a formar filas despues de los que ya son parte de la vida militar, 2da linea (es por edades) significa que será llamado a la milicia después de que el gobierno llame a todos los de la 1a línea y necesiten más efectivos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-18 16:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No conozco si hay una trad. exacta pero efectivamente todo colombiano pertenece a la reserva sea en 1, 2 o 3ra línea.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first-line reserve, second-line reserve, etc.


Explanation:
The first-line reserve consists of younger people whose training is more recent. Behind them are older guys with fatter bellies whose training may be out of date :-)

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Gracias. Y gracias a Roberto, también, su información me fue muy útil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Satto (Roberto): "first line " have never been in the service..at least not in Colombia.. I was never in and although was 1a linea for some yrs
50 mins