KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Fiscalia Federal

English translation: Federal Prosecution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fiscalia Federal
English translation:Federal Prosecution
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

23:13 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Fiscalia Federal
supervisión de casos antinarcóticos y su Interacción con la Fiscalía Federal
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Federal Prosecution
Explanation:
No sé si será de México, una república federal donde todos los delitos con drogas (contra la salud) son materia federal, no del fuero común.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Federal Prosecution
Henry Hinds
5 +1District Attorney's Office or State District Attorney's OfficeVania de Souza
5Attorney General's Office
Terry Burgess
4Office of the Attorney GeneralLaura S. Telles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Attorney General's Office


Explanation:
..at least in Mexico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-18 23:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser [en algunos otros lares] "Public Prosecutor's Office".

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
District Attorney's Office or State District Attorney's Office


Explanation:
In the US, there are areas in which you have two separate D.A.'s Office: one for common crimes, another for more serious ones.

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Dice "Federal".
26 mins

agree  Beatriz Galiano
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Prosecution


Explanation:
No sé si será de México, una república federal donde todos los delitos con drogas (contra la salud) son materia federal, no del fuero común.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
gracias Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Star.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of the Attorney General


Explanation:

The Judiciary Act of 1789 created the Office of the Attorney General which evolved over the years into the head of the Department of Justice and chief law enforcement officer of the Federal Government.
http://www.usdoj.gov/ag/

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8