KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

inamnistiables

English translation: not eligible for amnesty; do not qualify for amnesty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inamnistiables
English translation:not eligible for amnesty; do not qualify for amnesty
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:24 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Constitutional Law/ Text from Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: inamnistiables
Don't know how to express this in English. Any suggestions?

Here's a sentence to give a bit more context:
"La Corte Suprema ha dicho, siguiendo a la Corte Interamerciana de DDHH, que este tipo de delitos son inamnisitables."

Thank you for your help.
Myriam S
United States
not eligible for amnesty; do not qualify for amnesty
Explanation:
this type of crime is not eligible for amnesty

OR

this type of crime does not qualify for amnesty

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2007-10-21 12:39:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Myriam - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9not eligible for amnesty; do not qualify for amnesty
Michael Powers (PhD)
4non-amnestiable; unpardonable by amnestyxxxAdrian MM.
3amnesty cannot applycanaria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amnesty cannot apply


Explanation:
see www.iop.harvard.edu/pdfs/transcripts/del_ponte_10.25.05.pdf

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-amnestiable; unpardonable by amnesty


Explanation:
Only 8 Google hits for non-amnestiably, but still a goer.




Example sentence(s):
  • This was the first appellate level decision upholding the interpretation of forced disappearance as an ongoing, non-amnestiable crime of aggravated ...

    Reference: http://www.tni.org/pin-watch/watch54.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
not eligible for amnesty; do not qualify for amnesty


Explanation:
this type of crime is not eligible for amnesty

OR

this type of crime does not qualify for amnesty

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2007-10-21 12:39:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Myriam - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne
12 mins
  -> Thank you, John - Mike :)

agree  Juliana Brown: perhaps a small change to "ineligible"?
16 mins
  -> Nice suuggestion, Juliana - Mike :)

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree with Michael, and with Juliana.
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth - Mike :)

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sergio - Mike :)

agree  Valeska Nygren
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Valeska - Mike :)

agree  Patricia Rosas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia - :)

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :)

agree  MDI-IDM
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, MDI-IDM - Mike :)

agree  Manuel Rossetti
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emily - Mike :)