International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

con autoridad de Cosa Juzgada

English translation: with status as Res Judicata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con autoridad de Cosa Juzgada
English translation:with status as Res Judicata
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:20 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: con autoridad de Cosa Juzgada
La existencia de la acción judicial entre XXX y XXX constituye un impedimento para que se vuelva a discutir sobre las materias que fueron resueltas en ese proceso con autoridad de Cosa Juzgada.

Gracias!
Patricia Gutiérrez
with status as Res Judicata
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with status as Res Judicata
Henry Hinds
4 +1with the authority of a final judgment/decisiongustavo rodriguez


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with status as Res Judicata


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lia.

disagree  Beatriz Galiano: creo que autoridad en Español, no puede traducirse como status, sino como algo más fuerte que eso, disculpa Henry.
1 hr
  -> Au contraire, creo que "status" le viene bien en inglés como traducción. Salud...

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I checked it out and did find the use of "status of res judicata" - news to me - oh well, live and learn, as they say - Mike :)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson: ..in terms of the res judicata, which I've seen quite a few times esp. in lengthy arbitration proceedings. Maybe would have used authority instead of status....
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Islander.

agree  MikeGarcia: And status it is, in this context...
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the authority of a final judgment/decision


Explanation:
creo es la opcion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2007-10-24 21:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La opcion de Beatriz es valida y correcta , aunque es un vocablo muy juridico, y es en latin ("legalese", o jerga de abogados) yo preferi sugerirte "final decision" expresion mas usada, que en ingles juridico se refiere a una decision contra la cual no cabe recurso alguno,que ha quedado firme, que es precisamente el concepto de cosa Juzgada.
Suerte

gustavo rodriguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beatriz Galiano: Hola Gustavo, no te preocupes, yo solo respondí con otra opción para que haya elección.
46 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): No doubt, this does successfully convery the meaning; although I tend to like the Latin usage more in this case of legalese, I like your use of "authority" and the meaning is crytal clear. - Mike :)
3 hrs