KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

lo accesorio corre la suerte de la principal

English translation: the accessory follows the fate of the principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo accesorio corre la suerte de la principal
English translation:the accessory follows the fate of the principal
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

05:12 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lo accesorio corre la suerte de la principal
En consecuencia, no habiendo existido incumplimiento contractual alguno por parte de XXX, tampoco tenía lugar la indemnización por supuestos daños y perjuicios que como pretensión accesoria fue demandada por US$ xxxxx dólares americanos, no sólo en virtud de que “lo accesorio corre la suerte de la principal”, sino que sólo hay lugar al resarcimiento cuando el daño emergente y el lucro cesante (acreditado obviamente) fuesen consecuencia inmediata y directa de la inejecución de la obligación asumida (art. 1321 del C. Civil) situación que en el presente caso no sólo no la acreditó XXX, sino que al no haber existido inejecución de obligación alguna tampoco existió daño alguno que reparar.
Patricia Gutiérrez
the accessory follows the fate of the principal
Explanation:
This is a principle of Mexican law, and serves to control the availability of credit. It relates to property and credit, not to defendants in a criminal case or to acessories after a crime.
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the accessory follows the fate of the principal
Karen Vincent-Jones
4what is accessory/ancillary/secondary//suffers/undergoes/follows the main/principal's element fate.
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is accessory/ancillary/secondary//suffers/undergoes/follows the main/principal's element fate.


Explanation:
Es lo mejor que se me ocurre.
Ver los Dicc AVH Legal, Tom West, Louis Robb y el de Pat Mazzucco.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the accessory follows the fate of the principal


Explanation:
This is a principle of Mexican law, and serves to control the availability of credit. It relates to property and credit, not to defendants in a criminal case or to acessories after a crime.

Example sentence(s):
  • One of these real-estate-inspired principles assumes that realty is the most valuable form of property and that any other property is "accessory" or "subsidiary." Accordingly, the "accessory" (personal property and fixtures) follows the fate of the "princ
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias!