KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

amordazar

English translation: gag/silence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amordazar
English translation:gag/silence

18:24 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: amordazar
... nos habían amordazado...
Robert
gag/silence
Explanation:
I looked it up on Wordreference
Selected response from:

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Grading comment
Thanks. That's it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gag/silencexxxVIV FATHIMAN
5 +2gag
Terry Burgess
5(to) muzzle
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gag/silence


Explanation:
I looked it up on Wordreference


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=amor...
xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. That's it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
8 mins
  -> thanks Lydia

agree  Maria Diehn
9 mins
  -> thanks Maria

agree  Yvonne Becker
46 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gag


Explanation:
if it's a person, it's "gag"
if it's a dog, it's "muzzle"

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn
9 mins
  -> Gracias, María:-)

agree  Yvonne Becker
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Yvonne:-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(to) muzzle


Explanation:
(to) muzzle

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38