KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Desligar de responsabilidad

English translation: to release from liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desligar de responsabilidad
English translation:to release from liability
Entered by: Patricia Pereyra

18:03 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Desligar de responsabilidad
Éste es el contexto de la frase:

xxxx no es responsable de los posts que se publiquen en su sitio por lo cual se requiere que se lo desligue toda responsabilidad.
Patricia Pereyra
Argentina
to release from liability
Explanation:
se requiere que se lo desligue toda responsabilidad = it must be released from all liability
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to release from liability
Henry Hinds
3 +1relinquish responsibility
Carol Gullidge
3 +1release of/from responsibility
eesegura
3 +1free/absolve from any responsability/liability
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free/absolve from any responsability/liability


Explanation:
my option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lia!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release of/from responsibility


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-29 18:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://store.construction-business-forms.com/relofresfor.htm...

eesegura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. Released from all responsibility.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relinquish responsibility


Explanation:
relinquish all responsibility

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
10 mins
  -> thanks, Widenmann!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to release from liability


Explanation:
se requiere que se lo desligue toda responsabilidad = it must be released from all liability

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZjuancarlos
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan Carlos.