KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de quien bajo protesta de decir verdad dijo

English translation: for the person who stated under oath that her name is:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de quien bajo protesta de decir verdad dijo
English translation:for the person who stated under oath that her name is:
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:58 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de quien bajo protesta de decir verdad dijo
Es un certificado de antecedentes penales de México. La forma en que lo traduje, no es exactamente igual que la del original, pero quisiera confirmar si está bien:

... no encontré antecedente penal alguno conformado con sentencia condenatoria ejecutoriada en el Estado XX por delito de orden común, de quien bajo protesta de decir verdad dijo:

[nombre]
y tener su domicilio en
[domicilio]


Mi trad:

this Office has no criminal records of convictions for ordinary offences in XX State for the following individual, who under oath declared that her name is:

[nombre]

And that her address is:

[domicilio]

Gracias por cualquier sugerencia.
Ana Brassara
for the person who stated under oath that her name is:
Explanation:
de quien bajo protesta de decir verdad dijo: = for the person who stated under oath that her name is:

Supongo que es nombre de mujer.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2for the person who stated under oath that her name is:
Henry Hinds
5for the person who stated under oath to be: xxxLAURA TAPIA ESCOBAR
4 +1who declared as honest and true..
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who declared as honest and true..


Explanation:
Asi lo he traducido muchas veces ya que es un compromiso y no un juramento de decir la verdad. http://www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r1513.htm

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: ¿porqué dice que no es juramento?
1 hr

agree  Maria523
8 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the person who stated under oath that her name is:


Explanation:
de quien bajo protesta de decir verdad dijo: = for the person who stated under oath that her name is:

Supongo que es nombre de mujer.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: Beautiful, Mr. Hinds. How are you doing these days?
1 hr
  -> Gracias, José, doing fine, thanks!

agree  Vania de Souza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Vania.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the person who stated under oath to be: xxx


Explanation:
with domicile at: XX

LAURA TAPIA ESCOBAR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish