KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

En la ciudad de Guatemala, el [fecha] el infrascrito notario, me encuentro ...

English translation: At Guatemala City on (date), I, the undersigned notary, am


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En la ciudad de Guatemala, el [fecha] el infrascrito notario, me encuentro ...
English translation:At Guatemala City on (date), I, the undersigned notary, am
Entered by: Dussault

14:00 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / affidavit
Spanish term or phrase: En la ciudad de Guatemala, el [fecha] el infrascrito notario, me encuentro ...
Aparece en una declaración jurada que fue tomada por un notario, y comienza así. Es para Canadá.
Dussault
Canada
At Guatemala City on (date), I, the undersigned notary, am
Explanation:
En la ciudad de Guatemala, el [fecha] el infrascrito notario, me encuentro = At Guatemala City on (date), I, the undersigned notary, am

Use the first person from start to finish.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3At Guatemala City on (date), I, the undersigned notary, am
Henry Hinds
3 +2In the city of Guatemala,the (date) the undersigned notary,I'm...Dolores Vázquez
3 +2In the city of Guatemala, the (date), the undersigning notary public
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the city of Guatemala, the (date), the undersigning notary public


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-06 14:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para que la ortación tenga sentido en inglés, se debe agregar "I"

In the city of Guatemala, the (date), I, the undersigning notary public, is at...



Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marga!

agree  LiaBarros
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En la ciudad de Guatemala, el [fecha] el infrascrito notario, me encuentro ...
In the city of Guatemala,the (date) the undersigned notary,I'm...


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
23 mins
  -> Gracias.

neutral  Henry Hinds: "¿I'm... ?" Tales contracciones jamás se usan en un documento formal.
33 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

neutral  Nikolaj Widenmann: I agree, with Henry; "I'm" is considered informal
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
At Guatemala City on (date), I, the undersigned notary, am


Explanation:
En la ciudad de Guatemala, el [fecha] el infrascrito notario, me encuentro = At Guatemala City on (date), I, the undersigned notary, am

Use the first person from start to finish.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Sinead.

agree  AllegroTrans
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: This one sounds right.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Widenmann.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosa Garcia