KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

a efectos de que por vía de ocurso o cualquier otra gestión

English translation: in order that by means of a petition or any other action required by...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a efectos de que por vía de ocurso o cualquier otra gestión
English translation:in order that by means of a petition or any other action required by...
Entered by: Corza

16:26 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a efectos de que por vía de ocurso o cualquier otra gestión
The above phrase is taken from a certificate of acknowledgement from Costa Rica. Here is the complete text: "Esta manifestación la hace a efectos de que por vía de ocurso o cualquier otra gestión que requiera el Registro Civil de la República .... , se corrija el referido asiento de nacimiento." What would be the most accurate rendering in English? Thanks for you help.
Eyma
Bahamas
in order that by means of a petition or any other action required by...
Explanation:
ocurso = petition, motion
gestión = action, effort
Selected response from:

Corza
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in order to, through/by (legal) petition/claim or any other measure/recourse..
Marina Menendez
4in order that by means of a petition or any other action required by...Corza
3Security for the claim or any other measureLakshmi Datar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in order to, through/by (legal) petition/claim or any other measure/recourse..


Explanation:
my option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-06 16:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En vez de recourse, también podría ser "means/procedure"

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Security for the claim or any other measure


Explanation:
certain words are to be followed

Lakshmi Datar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order that by means of a petition or any other action required by...


Explanation:
ocurso = petition, motion
gestión = action, effort


Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much.