KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sera civil y solidariamente responsable

English translation: shall share joint and several civil liability (with the State, etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sera civil y solidariamente responsable
English translation:shall share joint and several civil liability (with the State, etc.)
Entered by: Robert Copeland

15:20 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sera civil y solidariamente responsable
Context:
Si el servidor publico en el ejercicio de su cargo, infringe la ley en perjuicio de particulares ****sera civil y solidariamente responsable**** junto con el Estado con la institucion estatal a cuyo servicio se encuentre
Robert Copeland
United States
shall share joint and several civil liability (with the State, etc.)
Explanation:
The Act limits the joint and several civil liability of a parent or parents with custody of their minor child. for the child’s violation of the shoplifting ...
www.legis.state.wi.us/2003/data/lc_act/act138-ab651.pdf

"AN ACT TO AMEND THE MEDICAID FRAUD FALSE CLAIMS ACT TO ALLOW FOR COLLECTION OF EXPENSES AND COSTS AND TO PROVIDE FOR JOINT AND SEVERAL CIVIL LIABILITY OF ...
www.arkleg.state.ar.us/ftproot/acts/1995/HTM/1210.htm

A breach of the directors’ obligations will generally give rise to their personal (joint and several) civil liability for damages and, under certain ...
www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_public...

apportion joint and several civil liability in proportion to the contribution formula of paragraph. 7A.2 for the fiscal year 199912000 as follows: ...
www.co.stanislaus.ca.us/bos/AGENDA/2005/20050719/B01.pdf

The law known as Superfund in the U.S. with its joint and several civil liability for cleaning up toxic waste sites provided economic incentives for ...
judiciary.senate.gov/testimony.cfm?id=336&wit_id=789

joint and several civil liability under various legislation, such as the Fisheries Act;. •. administrative orders imposing liability for failure to comply, ...
www.nrcan.gc.ca/mms/mmc/2002/statreport-e.pdf

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shall share joint and several civil liability (with the State, etc.)Rebecca Jowers
5 +1shall be civilly and severally liable
Henry Hinds
4held accountableAustinterpret


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be civilly and severally liable


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Lia.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
held accountable


Explanation:
hope it helps

Austinterpret
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall share joint and several civil liability (with the State, etc.)


Explanation:
The Act limits the joint and several civil liability of a parent or parents with custody of their minor child. for the child’s violation of the shoplifting ...
www.legis.state.wi.us/2003/data/lc_act/act138-ab651.pdf

"AN ACT TO AMEND THE MEDICAID FRAUD FALSE CLAIMS ACT TO ALLOW FOR COLLECTION OF EXPENSES AND COSTS AND TO PROVIDE FOR JOINT AND SEVERAL CIVIL LIABILITY OF ...
www.arkleg.state.ar.us/ftproot/acts/1995/HTM/1210.htm

A breach of the directors’ obligations will generally give rise to their personal (joint and several) civil liability for damages and, under certain ...
www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_public...

apportion joint and several civil liability in proportion to the contribution formula of paragraph. 7A.2 for the fiscal year 199912000 as follows: ...
www.co.stanislaus.ca.us/bos/AGENDA/2005/20050719/B01.pdf

The law known as Superfund in the U.S. with its joint and several civil liability for cleaning up toxic waste sites provided economic incentives for ...
judiciary.senate.gov/testimony.cfm?id=336&wit_id=789

joint and several civil liability under various legislation, such as the Fisheries Act;. •. administrative orders imposing liability for failure to comply, ...
www.nrcan.gc.ca/mms/mmc/2002/statreport-e.pdf



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 min
  -> Thanks cmwilliams

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans