KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Es de cita

English translation: worth noting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Es de cita
English translation:worth noting
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

21:06 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Es de cita
From an appeal:

Es de cita la Sentencia del Tribunal Supremo de 10 de octubre de 1997, la cual reconoce: "...despues de la promulgacion....."

Is this something along the lines of "it is worth citing"?
Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
worth noting
Explanation:
Change the structure of the sentence. For example, ¨The Supreme Court Sentence on October 10, 1997 is worth noting, which states...¨

Typical expression used orally and in written legal texts.
Selected response from:

Myriam S
United States
Grading comment
Several good options! Thanks Myriam and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1worth noting
Myriam S
4Deserves citationVania de Souza
3noteworthy
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deserves citation


Explanation:
a suggestion

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worth noting


Explanation:
Change the structure of the sentence. For example, ¨The Supreme Court Sentence on October 10, 1997 is worth noting, which states...¨

Typical expression used orally and in written legal texts.

Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Several good options! Thanks Myriam and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noteworthy


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1269