KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Derecho de las obligaciones

English translation: Law of Obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Derecho de las obligaciones
English translation:Law of Obligations
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

22:58 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Derecho a las Obligaciones
Spanish term or phrase: Derecho de las obligaciones
Estoy traduciendo un transcript of grades del español al inglés, y no encuentro como poner "derecho a las Obligaciones. gracias
Dita67
Law of Obligations
Explanation:
(standard rendering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-09 23:05:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Law of obligations - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Law of Obligations is one of the component private law elements of the civil law system of law (as well as of mixed legal systems, such as Scotland, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_of_obligations

[PDF]
2. The Law of Obligations The law of obligations is a body of law ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The law of obligations has many branches – two of which are the. law of contract; and the law of negligence. A contract is an agreement which is backed by ...
www.open.ac.uk/courses/tasters/w200/objects/d1561.pdf

Cambridge University Press - Law of Obligations
Law of Obligations. Highlight titles Divider ... Law of Obligations. Titles of interest from Cambridge University Press ...
www.cambridge.org/aus/browse/default.asp?subjectID=138893

LL104 Law of Obligations
An introduction to the basic principles of the law of obligations, which comprises the law of contract, the law of tort, and the law of unjust enrichment ...
www.lse.ac.uk/resources/calendar/courseGuides/LL/2006_LL104...

Louisiana Law of Obligations in General: A Précis - LexisNexis(R ...
Focusing on Lousiana civil law as it applies to Obligations, this resource provides a basic understanding of torts and contracts. The Précis format allows ...
bookstore.lexis.com/bookstore/product/59620.html


Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Rebecca very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Law of ObligationsRebecca Jowers
5general law of obligations, contractual and tortious liability
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4General Law of duties/obligationsgustavo rodriguez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Law of Obligations


Explanation:
(standard rendering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-09 23:05:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Law of obligations - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Law of Obligations is one of the component private law elements of the civil law system of law (as well as of mixed legal systems, such as Scotland, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_of_obligations

[PDF]
2. The Law of Obligations The law of obligations is a body of law ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The law of obligations has many branches – two of which are the. law of contract; and the law of negligence. A contract is an agreement which is backed by ...
www.open.ac.uk/courses/tasters/w200/objects/d1561.pdf

Cambridge University Press - Law of Obligations
Law of Obligations. Highlight titles Divider ... Law of Obligations. Titles of interest from Cambridge University Press ...
www.cambridge.org/aus/browse/default.asp?subjectID=138893

LL104 Law of Obligations
An introduction to the basic principles of the law of obligations, which comprises the law of contract, the law of tort, and the law of unjust enrichment ...
www.lse.ac.uk/resources/calendar/courseGuides/LL/2006_LL104...

Louisiana Law of Obligations in General: A Précis - LexisNexis(R ...
Focusing on Lousiana civil law as it applies to Obligations, this resource provides a basic understanding of torts and contracts. The Précis format allows ...
bookstore.lexis.com/bookstore/product/59620.html




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2054
Grading comment
Thank you Rebecca very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
3 hrs

agree  Maria523
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general law of obligations, contractual and tortious liability


Explanation:
rama del derecho civil relativa a los derechos y obligaciones de las partes, ya sea bajo un contrato o acciones de responsabilidad civil por daños no relativos al incumplimiento de un contrato(torts)

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Law of duties/obligations


Explanation:
Derecho de las obligaciones es una asignatura que forma parte del pensum de las escuelas de derecho en el mundo hispano. Es una parte del Derecho Civil. Asi lo traduce el Diccionario de Alcaraz Varo.Tambien podrias colocar simplemente "Law of Obligations".


    Reference: http://www.legaltext.ee/text/en/X30085K2.htm
gustavo rodriguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18