KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

saneamiento en case do eviccion

English translation: warranty of title and right of posession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saneamiento en case do eviccion
English translation:warranty of title and right of posession
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

17:09 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: saneamiento en case do eviccion
(Mexico) El pago del impuesto predial esta al corriente, quedando como responsable por el saneamiento en caso de eviccion.
guillen
United States
warranty or title and right of posession
Explanation:
Louis Robb.
It means that the seller will repair any deficiency in the property transferred, whether it be undeclared mortgages, unpaid taxes, imperfect right on the property, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 17:18:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, warranty OF title and right of posession.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see my comments :
Pat Mazzucco
4 +1warranty or title and right of posession
Robert INGLEDEW
4write-offRosa Garcia
4liquidation in case of eviction
Parrot
4payment in case of evictionPaul Slocomb
4reparation
Rick Henry
4repairment in case of evictionYvette Arcelay


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reparation


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 17:15:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in the event of eviction.


Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidation in case of eviction


Explanation:
I hardly think "impuesto predial" could have something to do with cleaning, but that's also a remote possibility in the event of industrial residues and the like.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repairment in case of eviction


Explanation:
Suerte

Yvette Arcelay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warranty or title and right of posession


Explanation:
Louis Robb.
It means that the seller will repair any deficiency in the property transferred, whether it be undeclared mortgages, unpaid taxes, imperfect right on the property, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 17:18:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, warranty OF title and right of posession.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Wolochwianski: My "Cabanellas" also says: "saneamiento": curing hidden defect of the property sold, warranty against risk of possible harm, duty of seller to guaranty buyer's quiet enjoyment; duty of seller to guaranty buyer against hidden defects.
12 mins
  -> Very complete and accurate. Thank you.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment in case of eviction


Explanation:
The sense of the whole sentence is "Payment of real estate tax is up to date, [the lessee] remaining liable for payment [through the term of the lease] in case of eviction."

Paul Slocomb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see my comments :


Explanation:
Evicción: pérdida o turbación que sufre el adquirente de un bien, o de un derecho real sobre el mismo, por vicios de derecho anteriores a la adquisiciòn; siempre que èsta fuere onerosa, el transmisor de los derechos en cuestiòn serà responsable por los perjuicios o turbaciones causados.

-disturbance of one`s right to quiet enjoyment of the property.

Sanear: to indemnify; repair; redress; compensate for hidden defects, to cure; to unencumber; to free from encumbrances;
saneamiento: redress, curing hidden defects of the property sold; indemnification; reparation;

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write-off


Explanation:
maybe "this person will be responsible for any write-off in case of eviction.Larousse


    Larousse Dictionary.
Rosa Garcia