KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Sobre derechos y libertades de los extranjeros en España y su integración socia

English translation: about the rights and the freedom of foreigners in Spain and their social integration


18:48 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Ley de extranjeria
Spanish term or phrase: Sobre derechos y libertades de los extranjeros en España y su integración socia
La frase viene de un certificado y habla sobre un artículo de una ley que habla sobre los derechos y libertdes de los extranjeros en España
delfin
English translation:about the rights and the freedom of foreigners in Spain and their social integration
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Luis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Regarding foreigners rights and freedom in Spain and their integration into society
Eileen Brophy
4 +2about the rights and the freedom of foreigners in Spain and their social integration
Luis Medina
4 +1foreigners' rights and LIBERTIES and their integration in the Spanish society
Nelida Kreer
4foreigners' rights and freedoms and their integration in the Spanish society
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
about the rights and the freedom of foreigners in Spain and their social integration


Explanation:
I hope it helps

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Gracias Luis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beepo
3 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regarding foreigners rights and freedom in Spain and their integration into society


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxJPW: I would put freedom in the plural too...see the entry below this one RE: freedomS
13 hrs
  -> Thanks John, freedom is an uncountable noun can´t be plural!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreigners' rights and freedoms and their integration in the Spanish society


Explanation:
I would [on the basis of your input] start off by saying, perhaps, [a Spanish law addressing] and this would justify omitting "in Spain" because you add it in "in the Spanish society".

Another option for your consideration.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-09 21:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is: I used "addressing" instead of "about". Also, your text specifies "libertades", not "libertad", so I would go for "freedoms" in the plural.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eileen Brophy: Libertades is allowed in Spanish but freedom is an uncountable noun!!
13 hrs
  -> Response through bounce handler.

agree  xxxJPW: Freedom is U or C in English!!!http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=31057&dict=CA...
13 hrs
  -> Response through bounce handler

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreigners' rights and LIBERTIES and their integration in the Spanish society


Explanation:
Duly rebuked by my peers, I stand corrected and am changing my previous proposal replacing LIBERTIES for "freedoms" [incorrect].

LIBERTY:
politics basic right: any of the political, social, and economic rights that belong to the citizens of a state or to all people (often used in the plural)
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW: BUT you have misunderstood me, Niki - 'freedoms' is perfectly possible, look again at the link...
52 mins