KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Presidente asociado del Secretario

English translation: the Chair, assisted by the Secretary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Presidente asociado del Secretario
English translation:the Chair, assisted by the Secretary
Entered by: Anthony Rivas

21:23 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Position on Board of Directors, Nicaragua
Spanish term or phrase: Presidente asociado del Secretario
El Presidente asociado del Secretario declara abierta la sesión.

Minutes of Board of Directors Meeting

Please substantiate your answer or suggestion. Thanks!
Anthony Rivas
United States
Chairman...
Explanation:
based on your responses to my questions, here I'm not sure whether it's "assisted by the Secretary" or "introduced by the Secretary" and I think the latter makes a LOT more sense....

Of course, it's certainly Chairman and not President

Suerte Tony....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-01-10 22:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahhhhh... In that case, if you think it really is the Secretary... it must be The Secretary, serving as Chair, called the meeting to order...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I finally got to the end of the minutes, and they are signed by the Vice-Chairman and the Secretary; therefore, I am assuming «the Chair, assisted by the Secretary" is the best answer. Seemingly, the Vice-Chairman chaired the meeting.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chairman...
Marian Greenfield
3President assisted by the Secretary
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
3(stockholder) Chairman and the SecretaryMónica Sauza


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(stockholder) Chairman and the Secretary


Explanation:
I agree with Marian, it has to be a typo. Unless the Chairman is also a partner/stockholder.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chairman...


Explanation:
based on your responses to my questions, here I'm not sure whether it's "assisted by the Secretary" or "introduced by the Secretary" and I think the latter makes a LOT more sense....

Of course, it's certainly Chairman and not President

Suerte Tony....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-01-10 22:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahhhhh... In that case, if you think it really is the Secretary... it must be The Secretary, serving as Chair, called the meeting to order...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
I finally got to the end of the minutes, and they are signed by the Vice-Chairman and the Secretary; therefore, I am assuming «the Chair, assisted by the Secretary" is the best answer. Seemingly, the Vice-Chairman chaired the meeting.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: The thing is that no mention is made of the Chairman of the Board when the attendees to the Meeting were listed. So, I wonder how could we say that the Chairman called the meeting to order. Maybe, while it would be confusing, they are referring to the «presidente de la reunión» (the meeting's Chair); then, if this hypothesis were true, I guess this could be construed as "the Chair, asisted by the Secretary, called the meeting to order. What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lory Lizama
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
President assisted by the Secretary


Explanation:
The Chairman/President, who was assisted/accompanied by the Secretary, called the meeting to order.

Creo que el original español está mal redactado y posiblemente quiera decir esto ("El Presidente, acompañado del Secretario...").
No se me ocurre ninguna otra posibilidad.

Freeform
En la oportunidad fijada, el Presidente, acompañado del Secretario, abrirá el acto, indicando el tiempo durante el cual se oirán posturas...
www.caracas-sports-club.com/.../0a08b0d4b3f57c8004256e0a000... - 108k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2008-01-10 21:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Después de leer las dos páginas argentinas a que haces referencia, me confirmo más en mi primera intuición, aunque sería bueno que esto lo confirmara algún argentino o algún nicaragüense.
("presidente asociado del secretario o pro-secretario...";
"presidente asociado del secretario o —por su impedimento— del prosecretario...")

Artículo 46º: El Presidente, acompañado del Secretario, intervendrá en todo asunto. o cuestión que inicie la Asociación ante los poderes públicos, pudiendo, ...
www.agcecos.com.ar/imagenes/Estatuto.pdf

a) La mesa estará presidida por el Presidente acompañado por el Secretario, Vicepresidentes, Tesorero y aquellos miembros de la Junta que considere el ...
www.federacionpcordobesas.com/index.php?page=27 - 59k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 minutos (2008-01-10 22:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chairman es seguro, pero habría que ver los usos de la palabra "asociado", que son muy amplios:

asociar (DRAE)

(Del lat. associāre).


1. tr. Unir una persona a otra que colabore en el desempeño de algún cargo, comisión o trabajo.

2. tr. Juntar una cosa con otra para concurrir a un mismo fin.

3. tr. relacionar (‖ establecer relación entre personas o cosas). U. t. c. intr. y c. prnl.

4. prnl. Juntarse, reunirse para algún fin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-01-10 22:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues es verdad, The Chair es mejor que The Chairman, especialmente si no sabemos su nombre, dado que podría ser una mujer.

¡Seguro que el licenciado Roberto Ramírez lo sabe! Casualmente, estoy especializado en la traducción de actas (en España) e incluso tengo un libro publicado sobre cierto tipo de actas. Los encargos me los suelen hacer los secretarios, así que les pregunto las dudas directamente, pero eso es porque los conozco:-)

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156