KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

litispendencia

English translation: litispendence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:litispendencia
English translation:litispendence
Entered by: Luis de Larrauri

11:24 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: litispendencia
En cuanto a la "litispendencia" invocada por los Demandados y las alegadas consecuencias que podrían tener.....
Luis de Larrauri
Spain
litispendence
Explanation:
IT IS A LAWSUIT WHOSE JUDICIAL DECISION IS PENDING.
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas graciñas por tu ayuda,
Luis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3litispendenceAurora Humarán
5lis alibi pendens
A. Patricia Pedraza
4lis pendensPaul Slocomb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
litispendence


Explanation:
IT IS A LAWSUIT WHOSE JUDICIAL DECISION IS PENDING.


Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas graciñas por tu ayuda,
Luis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day16 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lis pendens


Explanation:
The Latin is used in English. I've never heard of litispendence.

Note that what this is is a defense against a lawsuit--a grounds for dismissal, that is. The defendants here are claiming that the matter under consideration by this court is already being tried in another court.

Paul Slocomb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

4589 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lis alibi pendens


Explanation:
I know this question is closed but I hope future seekers find this explanation. I spent a long time researching this today and it was confirmed by a judge while interpreting some hearings:
Lis pendence refers only to an official record regarding real estate, real property and in some cases of parental responsibility. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lis_pendens

In Spanish the term litispendencia is a legal resource to prevent conflicting rulings on the same matter. See http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Litispendencia

In English the same concept is bound by Lis alibi pendens. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lis_alibi_pendens



    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Litispendencia
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lis_alibi_pendens
A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12