KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en grado de apelación

English translation: as an appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en grado de apelación
English translation:as an appeal
Entered by: tsosa1939

15:33 Jan 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Text of a law
Spanish term or phrase: en grado de apelación
The complete sentence is:

"Conocer en segunda instancia las decisiones, en grado de apelación, contra las resoluciones que dicte la Secretaría
Técnica."
tsosa1939
Panama
as an appeal
Explanation:
DOC] CONTENTSFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
In the second instance, pretrial detention in an urgent case cannot last more than 18 ...... Tribunal and before the Administrative Court as an appeal body. ...
www.unhchr.ch/.../898586b1dc7b4043c1256a450044f331/1acc2071...$FILE/G0540994.DOC - Páginas similares

[PDF] AGENDAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
who has a question relating to the agenda and in the second instance, ...... The application for review (formerly referred to as an ‘appeal’) involves ...
www.chittering.wa.gov.au/our_council/meeting_agendas/2005_a... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as an appeal
Edward Tully
5the appealed decisions [see below]
Nelida Kreer
4appeals (see below)
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4Of the appeals
Teri Szucs


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as an appeal


Explanation:
DOC] CONTENTSFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
In the second instance, pretrial detention in an urgent case cannot last more than 18 ...... Tribunal and before the Administrative Court as an appeal body. ...
www.unhchr.ch/.../898586b1dc7b4043c1256a450044f331/1acc2071...$FILE/G0540994.DOC - Páginas similares

[PDF] AGENDAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
who has a question relating to the agenda and in the second instance, ...... The application for review (formerly referred to as an ‘appeal’) involves ...
www.chittering.wa.gov.au/our_council/meeting_agendas/2005_a... - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the appealed decisions [see below]


Explanation:
To my mind, the paragraph means that a certain body is empowered to do the following:

to adjudge in second instance the appealed decisions of the Technical Administrative Department/Office [or however you prefer to translate Secretaría Técnica]

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Of the appeals


Explanation:
I Would Switch The Sentence Around To: Know The Decision Or Result Of The Appeal

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeals (see below)


Explanation:
To hear, in the second instance, appeals against resolutions of the Technical Secretariat.

Revista Envío - The Crisis of the Barricades-
...it was creating to introduce a bill that would create a tribunal to hear appeals against resolutions issued by the Comptroller General's office. ...
www.envio.org.ni/articulo/2018 - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edit Bill-
... to hear appeals against judgments or orders of the High Court and ...
www.parliament.gov.na/parliament/billsandacts/billdetail.as... - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] IntroductionFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
... which provides that the Supreme Court shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals against judgments, decrees, orders, sentences etc. of a High Court. ...
suraj.lums.edu.pk/~pco/?go=download&path=%2F2004-2005%2F1-Autumn&file=ACF+372+-+Business+Law.doc - Páginas similares

JSTOR: The Influence of the Human Rights Convention on Austrian Law-
Whereas in Germany the Federal Constitutional Court (Bundesverfassungsgericht) has juris- diction to hear appeals against judgments of the Federal Court of ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-919X(197021)18%3A2%3C237%3ATIOTHR%3E2.0.CO%3B2-G - Páginas similares


Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156