KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Pieza Grande sin Revocar

English translation: large unplastered room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pieza Grande sin Revocar
English translation:large unplastered room
Entered by: María T. Vargas

13:21 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Socio-Economic Report
Spanish term or phrase: Pieza Grande sin Revocar
MEXICO

Context:
La casa consta de una pieza grande sin revocar, techo de lamina de asbesto y piso de cemento, medio baño, con buena ventilación e higiene.
Robert Copeland
United States
large unplastered room
Explanation:
Usually to plaster is for inside walls and to render for outside ones. I do many construction translations on the Costa del Sol. Good luck.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5large unplastered room
María T. Vargas
4large room with unfinished walls/large unfinished room /trans4u
4Large bedroom without plaster(ing)/ Unplastered large bedroom
Marina Godano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
large unplastered room


Explanation:
Usually to plaster is for inside walls and to render for outside ones. I do many construction translations on the Costa del Sol. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: simple
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria

agree  Nelida Kreer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Niki

agree  Mónica Sauza
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Monica

agree  LadyofArcadia: Tal cual.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lady

agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 day26 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocío

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Large bedroom without plaster(ing)/ Unplastered large bedroom


Explanation:
Some options...Hope it helps!

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large room with unfinished walls/large unfinished room /


Explanation:
Revoques interiores y exteriores
Los revoques exteriores están expuestos a cargas extraordinarias debido a la retención del calor las que no deberían intensificarse todavía más por las contracciones y dilataciones de la espuma de estireno poroso. Por eso los revoques sobre el material ISOBAU están expuestos a cargas considerablemente menores; como tipo comprobado y acreditado ya durante 30 años se recomienda un revoque fino reforzado mediante una malla de armadura de vidrio y afinada con materia sintética. Este revoque lo oferta una serie de fabricantes de revoques afinados. En el lado interior se aplicará el revoque adherente tradicional de yeso (Knauf, Rigips, etc.) o revoque de yeso hecho en máquina después de haberse hecho áspera la superficie con una escoba corriente y posteriormente desempolvada y quitadas las partículas residuales.
http://www.isobau.cz/index-esp.php

Revocar
Enlucir o pintar de nuevo las paredes exteriores de un edificio.
http://arte-y-arquitectura.glosario.net/construccion-y-arqui...

Revoque-Revestimiento o capa de mortero con que se cubre una pared. Enlucido.
http://www.delosarquitectos.com.ar/Servicios/Datos_Utiles/Gl...

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59