KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Merengues (Dulce Típico)

English translation: Meringues (typical sweet/dessert)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Merengues (Dulce Típico)
English translation:Meringues (typical sweet/dessert)
Entered by: Robert Copeland

16:02 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Merengues (Dulce Típico)
Prácticas Económicas:
El señor refiere ser comerciante ambulante por lo que sus ingresos no pueden ser comprobables, se dedica a la elaboración y venta de merengues (dulce típico), sus ingresos son variables siendo un promedio de XXXX semanales.
Robert Copeland
United States
Meringues (typical sweet/dessert)
Explanation:
One possible translation..
Selected response from:

Marina Godano
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much, this could have gone to either of the answers, thanks to everyone for your assistance!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10MerenguesSonia Clough
4 +9Meringues (typical sweet/dessert)
Marina Godano
4"Meringue" (sweet) - "Merengue" (dance)Mónica Sauza
4Meringue cookies
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Merengues


Explanation:
It's like a pavlova...isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-18 16:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it's spelt meringue in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-18 16:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the part in brackets would be (a typical dessert)

Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Lafuente: Meringue
4 mins
  -> Thank you Rafael - I didn't realise what a stupis word this was until I came to spell it and spelt it wrong!

agree  Sheilann: And it's pronounced merang! Stiffly beaten egg white, slow baked in the oven until it turns hard
4 mins
  -> Thank you Sheilann

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yes, they're stiff and sweet. In Panama, they make small meringues and dye them with food dye, usually pink and light blue (typical for christenings or baby showers and such).||To Claudia: in Pmá, "suspiritos" are made from a different "dough".
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: "suspiritos" in DR.
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  RichardDeegan: as self-corrected
42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Victoria Burns: yes, merIngues
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Cristina Macedo Abregu: "suspiros limenos" en Peru :-) (lo siento no tengo egne ni acentos en esta computadora)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  LadyofArcadia: "Merengues" in Colombia
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mónica Sauza
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Kisic
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Meringues (typical sweet/dessert)


Explanation:
One possible translation..

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thanks so much, this could have gone to either of the answers, thanks to everyone for your assistance!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Lafuente: Perfect!
2 mins
  -> Thank you Rafael!!

agree  sassa: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meringue
12 mins
  -> Many thanks Sassa!!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
17 mins
  -> Thank you Lydia!!

agree  MikeGarcia
50 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel!

agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr
  -> Thanks María!!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. See my above comment and feel your mouth watering.....
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Niki!!

agree  Teri Szucs
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Teri!

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana!!

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Hay todo tipo de merengues -depende del país :) ;) pero sí son merengues :)
21 hrs
  -> Many thanks Rocio!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meringue cookies


Explanation:
...

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Meringue" (sweet) - "Merengue" (dance)


Explanation:
Webster's:

Merengue is a type of music and dance that comes from the Dominican Republic. World famous Merengue singers include Juan Luis Guerra, Wilfrido Vargas, Puerto Ricans Ashley and Wilfridin, The Freddie Kenton Orquestra and Conjunto Quisqueya.

Merengue also refers to a type of Puerto Rican traditional candy, usually sold in bakeries all over Puerto Rico (see Meringue).



Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205