KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

descargo

English translation: deposition/evidence provided by defendant for his defense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descargo
English translation:deposition/evidence provided by defendant for his defense
Entered by: MEdith

11:10 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: descargo
el acta fue aportada por el imputado en su descargo.
MEdith
Argentina
deposition/evidence provided by defendant for his defense
Explanation:
legal experience
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, por tan pronta respuesta!!!!, no contesté antes porque el tele´fono no funcionaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plea or answer to chargesSery
5disclaimer
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4defenseLia Isaacs
4deposition/evidence provided by defendant for his defensecebice
4disclaimer/deposition.Rosa Garcia
3depositions presented in (his own) defencexxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disclaimer


Explanation:
see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=25580&id=92254&keyword=desca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sentencia nula por omisión de prueba de descargo idónea ofrecida
Translation
void judgment for failure to file valid challenging evidence
(answerer MEdith)

There are other possibilities depending on the context. See the Glossaries.

Good luck!
lise



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depositions presented in (his own) defence


Explanation:
See Collins Spanish Dictionary Fourth Edition p.238:-

descargo =
(e) (Jur: descargos, pliego de descargo) evidence, depositions (in favour of the defendant); answers, rebuttals; (fig) excuses, special pleading; testigo de descargo = witness for the defence.

Maybe its not the exact phrase -- but I hope it helps.

xxxR.J.Chadwick

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposition/evidence provided by defendant for his defense


Explanation:
legal experience

cebice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, por tan pronta respuesta!!!!, no contesté antes porque el tele´fono no funcionaba.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disclaimer/deposition.


Explanation:
the document was introduced by the defendant in his deposition/anser.

Rosa Garcia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plea or answer to charges


Explanation:
The instrument/document/certification was furnished by the defendant in his plea (or answer to the charges).

Ref. = Dic. Términos Legales, L. Robb
West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defense


Explanation:
according to Oxford.

Lia Isaacs
United States