KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

desenglobó un lote de terreno

English translation: subdivided one lot from the property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desenglobó un lote de terreno
English translation:subdivided one lot from the property
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

21:52 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: desenglobó un lote de terreno
En un documento acerca de unas propiedades dice:

Luis adquirió las propiedade por dación en pago de
Roberto. Luis desenglobó un lote de terreno.
carosisi
subdivided one lot from the property
Explanation:
Luis acquired the whole property and then split off a part of it (and presumably registered it as a separate property). The splitting of land in this way is called 'subdivision':

"Currently, the Property is not yet a separate Lot with its own Certificate of Title. However, the Seller has received from the Western Australian Planning Commission conditional approval to the subdivision required to create the Property as a separate Lot." from: http://www.watsonpropertygroup.com/library/20_annexureC_for_...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Usaré subdivide. Gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subdivided one lot from the property
Robin Levey
4registered the division of a tract of land therefrom.
Nelida Kreer
3 +1Parcel a lot of land/piece of land
Gad Kohenov
4disaggregated a land plot/property
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3see these links
LegalTransform


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see these links


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=93765

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=252302



    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=93765
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=252302
LegalTransform
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Graciad por tu colaboración.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disaggregated a land plot/property


Explanation:
dividirlo en porciones

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu colaboración.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parcel a lot of land/piece of land


Explanation:
Appears in one of the many Google hits with englobar. Seems to be South American Spanish.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu colaboración.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MaryPdL: Luis parceled one lot of land (usually not necessary to say 'of land' if the context is obvious. You can also say 'Luis split off one lot of land'.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered the division of a tract of land therefrom.


Explanation:
Es lo que nosotros en Uruguay llamamos "fraccionamiento". Y lo traducimos simplemente por "division". De acuerdo a la referencia que cito, no es simplemente "dividir" o "segregar" sino que el procedimiento de "desenglobe" implicaría un procedimiento administrativo/legal de registro.

www.alcaldiabogota.gov.co/sisjur/normas/Norma1.jsp?i=5258
2.1. Desenglobe de Lotes o Casas
2.1.1. Solicitud escrita.
2.1.2. Copia simple o fotocopia legible de la escritura pública de ***loteo, división material o venta parcial****. Para el caso de los poseedores, documentos que acrediten la posesión del inmueble a desenglobar.
3. Original o fotocopia legible del certificado de libertad del predio matriz, donde se indique la matricula asignada a ****cada predio segregado. *****



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu colaboración.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subdivided one lot from the property


Explanation:
Luis acquired the whole property and then split off a part of it (and presumably registered it as a separate property). The splitting of land in this way is called 'subdivision':

"Currently, the Property is not yet a separate Lot with its own Certificate of Title. However, the Seller has received from the Western Australian Planning Commission conditional approval to the subdivision required to create the Property as a separate Lot." from: http://www.watsonpropertygroup.com/library/20_annexureC_for_...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421
Grading comment
Usaré subdivide. Gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MaryPdL: Also perfectly correct, either will do.
7 hrs