KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sin que se traslade a las copias que de la misma expida

English translation: but shall not be included in any of the certified copies of this deed which I may issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin que se traslade a las copias que de la misma expida
English translation:but shall not be included in any of the certified copies of this deed which I may issue
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

12:51 Feb 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sin que se traslade a las copias que de la misma expida
Forma parte de una escritura notarial.

La frase entera es:
"Fotocopia del anverso del citado pasaporte y DNI incorporo a esta matriz, sin que se traslade a las copias que de la misma expida"

El sentido está claro: el notario dice que esa fotocopia no la pone ya en las copias de la escritura, pero no sé cómo expresarlo correctamente en inglés.

La primera parte la he traducido así:

"Fotocopy of the front of the said passport and ID card has been incorporated to this original deed, ........"
Dubin
but shall not be included in any of the certified copies of this deed which I may issue
Explanation:
Si me permites, yo refrasearía la parte que tradujiste [ojo: en inglés es "photocopy" con "ph".

"Fotocopy of the front of the said passport and ID card has been incorporated to this original deed, ........"

y quedaría redactada así:

Photocopies of the front of the referred passport and of the ID card have been attached herein, but shall not be included in any of the certified copies of this deed which I may issue.

Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2but shall not be included in any of the certified copies of this deed which I may issue
Nelida Kreer
5which shall not be included in any copies of it that are issued
Henry Hinds
4without including the photocopies emanating from it
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without including the photocopies emanating from it


Explanation:
I wouild word it like this to make it sound natural while preserving meaning.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: without attaching to the copies of this deed the photocopies emanating from it (otherwise no mention of the copies is made).
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but shall not be included in any of the certified copies of this deed which I may issue


Explanation:
Si me permites, yo refrasearía la parte que tradujiste [ojo: en inglés es "photocopy" con "ph".

"Fotocopy of the front of the said passport and ID card has been incorporated to this original deed, ........"

y quedaría redactada así:

Photocopies of the front of the referred passport and of the ID card have been attached herein, but shall not be included in any of the certified copies of this deed which I may issue.



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: "Deed" no es la palabra apropiada para indicar este documento, es un extranjerismo. Perdón, pero mi respuesta es 100% mía. Fuerte será decir que es extranjerismo, pero si investigas el asunto a fondo, comprobarás que lo es, pues es algo que ya hice.
48 mins
  -> Perdón Henry, tu respuesta es un calco de la mía sacando "deed", o sea que en esencia apruebas mi contestación. De acuerdo que podría haber puesto "record" en lugar de "deed", o incluso "document", pero es un poco fuerte que taches de "extranjerismo".

agree  Beatriz Galiano: Coincido contigo Niki,Public officer recognized by the State, a notary confers on his deeds the character of authenticity. A notarial deed makes proof before any court of justice ...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Beatriz!!! Me vuelve el alma al cuerpo....so to speak. Buen fin de semana.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
2 hrs
  -> De nuevo muchísimas gracias, alizestarfire!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which shall not be included in any copies of it that are issued


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063