KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

régimen de alimentos

English translation: child support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:régimen de alimentos
English translation:child support
Entered by: Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales

12:55 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: régimen de alimentos
Se trata de un acuerdo en el que se pacta la custodia de los hijos y el régimen de visitas, estancias, vacaciones, etc.. de cada progenitor. Este es el contexto:

"Propuesta de convenio de los padres sobre el **régimen de alimentos**, guardia y custodia, incluyendo régimen de visitas y estancias ."

Muchas gracias!
Ines Izquierdo
Spain
child support
Explanation:
See http://juecesyfiscalesbucaramanga.googlepages.com/alimentosc...


This is also known in some places as the "pensión alimenticia".

http://www.grilk.com/bajounmismotecho/pension-alimenticia-hi...

It's not just for food; its purpose it to provide the dependent or minor child with a level of material comfort appropriate to his or her situation, despite the parents' separation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 14:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Child_support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 14:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Child Support Act 1991, Office of Public Sector Information, UK

http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts1991/ukpga_19910048_en_1#pb1...
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2child supportElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
4 +2(relating to/ as to) maintenance/support ..
Marina Godano
4Support & Alimony
posada
4access
Tom2004


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(relating to/ as to) maintenance/support ..


Explanation:
Just an alternative..

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
7 mins
  -> Thank you, María!!

neutral  Tom2004: maintenance/support are financial considerations NOT access considerations
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Patricia!!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Support & Alimony


Explanation:
creo que es lo más adecuado

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom2004: alimony refers to spousal payments... does not relate to the kids!
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access


Explanation:
custody and access (of non-custodial parent)

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
http://www.grilk.com/bajounmismotecho/pension-alimenticia-hijos.htm
child support


Explanation:
See http://juecesyfiscalesbucaramanga.googlepages.com/alimentosc...


This is also known in some places as the "pensión alimenticia".

http://www.grilk.com/bajounmismotecho/pension-alimenticia-hi...

It's not just for food; its purpose it to provide the dependent or minor child with a level of material comfort appropriate to his or her situation, despite the parents' separation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 14:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Child_support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 14:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Child Support Act 1991, Office of Public Sector Information, UK

http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts1991/ukpga_19910048_en_1#pb1...

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Henry, much appreciated.

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Niki-K!