KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

con base a un fideicomiso cuyo patrimonio consiste

English translation: trust-based securities = valores emitidos con base a un fideicomiso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con base a un fideicomiso cuyo patrimonio consiste
English translation:trust-based securities = valores emitidos con base a un fideicomiso
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:33 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: con base a un fideicomiso cuyo patrimonio consiste
I started out with:
The Trust Participation Certificates are credit instruments that are issued (but from here, I have tried two or three different ways to state this idea, and my options just don't seem to read well..........)


Context:
Los Certificados de Participación Ordinarios son títulos valores emitidos con base a un fideicomiso cuyo patrimonio consiste, en este caso, en acciones emitidas por XXXXXXXX, los cuales tienen todos los derechos económicos que corresponden a las propias acciones y que, al igual que éstas, cotizan en la Bolsa Mexicana de Vaolres. Cada CPO representa a esa fecha 3 Acciones.
Robert Copeland
United States
trust-based securities = valores emitidos con base a un fideicomiso
Explanation:
Este es mi intento... Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your assistance!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pursuant to a trust whose fund consists ofxxxAdrian MM.
3 +2trust-based securities = valores emitidos con base a un fideicomiso
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trust-based securities = valores emitidos con base a un fideicomiso


Explanation:
Este es mi intento... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your assistance!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Super. Títulos valores son efectivamente "securities".
1 hr
  -> Gracias Niki-K

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Elizabeth

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pursuant to a trust whose fund consists of


Explanation:
...issued pusuant to.. Otherwise, based or predicated on...

Trust-based secs. means missing the patrimonio part.



Example sentence(s):
  • Such information shall be used by the Interim Monitor only in connection with the performance of the Interim Monitor's duties pursuant to this Trust ...

    Reference: http://www.ftc.gov/os/2001/09/metsotrustagreement.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, mate!