KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

CURP, CIRP

English translation: Clave Única de Registro de Población/Clave de Registro de Identidad Personal


23:16 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: CURP, CIRP
These are part of a mexican birth certificate. Does anyone know what they mean?
Deborah Adeogba
English translation:Clave Única de Registro de Población/Clave de Registro de Identidad Personal
Explanation:
CURP-Clave Única de Registro de Población
(Sole Population Registration Code or Individual ID No./Personal ID No.)

CRIP-Clave de Registro de Identidad Personal
(Registration and Personal ID Code) or (Mexican Personal ID Code)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 00:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: CURP-Clave Única de Registro de Población (México)

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Clave Única de Registro de Población/Clave de Registro de Identidad Personal
Robert Copeland
5Individual Code in the Population Register
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Individual Code in the Population Register


Explanation:
Deb:
In Spanish, it's: "Clave Única de Registro de Población"--CURP

You have my approximate translation of same.
Luck:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-02-23 00:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add this website:
http://curp.troyaestrategias.com/curp.htm

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
Clave Única de Registro de Población/Clave de Registro de Identidad Personal


Explanation:
CURP-Clave Única de Registro de Población
(Sole Population Registration Code or Individual ID No./Personal ID No.)

CRIP-Clave de Registro de Identidad Personal
(Registration and Personal ID Code) or (Mexican Personal ID Code)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 00:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: CURP-Clave Única de Registro de Población (México)



Robert Copeland
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess (meets criteria): Thanks, Robert! Despite living here for 31 years, with CRIP, you've just opened my eyes to yet another piece of bureaucratic 'BS' I wasn't even remotely aware of.:-( Next one will likely be CRAP.
40 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: I know CURP, CIRP unknown, so far.
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

agree  Anne Grimes (meets criteria)
2238 days