KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

causales de excepcion de procedimiento

English translation: grounds for exceptions to the contractor selection procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:causales de excepcion de procedimiento
English translation:grounds for exceptions to the contractor selection procedure
Entered by: Annie E

19:21 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / banking law
Spanish term or phrase: causales de excepcion de procedimiento
aprobar las contrataciones direcetas de acuerdo con lo que se establece en la ley y conforme a las **causales de excepción de procedimiento de selección de contratista** previstas en Ley de Contratacion Publica y su reglamentación sobre dicho procedimiento.
Annie E
grounds for exceptions to the contractor selection procedure
Explanation:
could use "reasons" or "justifications" instead of grounds....
Selected response from:

RHuber
United States
Grading comment
Yes, thank you RHuber.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grounds for exceptions to the contractor selection procedure
RHuber
4selection of contractors[exceptional procedures]
jude dabo
4defence grounds on/regarding proceedings
Edward Tully


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defence grounds on/regarding proceedings


Explanation:
on/regarding to avoid too many "de"s! - HTH!
well protected under properly defined national security or defence grounds. ... expertise in judicial review proceedings involving sensitive materials, ...
fipa.bc.ca/library/Law_Reform_Activities/ANTI_TERRORISM_ACT/Ontario_Commissioner_ATA_review_submission.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] Layout 1Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
copyright and may lead to prosecution or civil proceedings. Licensee: NWRA. Licence No. ..... where the Agency objected on flood defence grounds. Table ...
www.nwra.gov.uk/downloads/documents/imported/rp_9FZK_RPG_An... - Páginas similares

PM - Accused to stand trial for Norfolk Island murder- [ Traduzca esta página ]MARK COLVIN: But what were the defence grounds for suppressing it? ... So suddenly in the very last dying minutes of the committal proceedings, ...
www.abc.net.au/pm/content/2006/s1713264.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grounds for exceptions to the contractor selection procedure


Explanation:
could use "reasons" or "justifications" instead of grounds....


    The grounds for exceptions to an award on binding arbitration under the former Oregon Arbitration Act are quite limited:
RHuber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Yes, thank you RHuber.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. Grounds seems OK to me. "for exceptions to" or "for exemption from" could also work, I think.
3 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selection of contractors[exceptional procedures]


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91