KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

oído el concepto favorable

English translation: having received [cabinet] approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oído el concepto favorable
English translation:having received [cabinet] approval
Entered by: Annie E

22:15 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / statute - banking
Spanish term or phrase: oído el concepto favorable
Heading of a banking statute:

El Presidente, en uso de sus facultades constitucionales y legales, específicamente de la que confiere la ley 25 de 2006, **oído el concepto favorable** del Gabinete, DECRETA:....

I wonder if there is a specific "legalese" term for this
Annie E
having received [cabinet] approval
Explanation:
Hi Annie

This is by no means an area in which I am specialized, so I won't rate my answer as any more than a guess. However, given the fact that the term you give does crop up so frequently in legal/legislative documents, it does seem that there should be an equivalent 'set phrase' in English. I wonder if the term might therefore be cabinet approval?

hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Lucy - I have used cabinet approval in my transaltion as I felt it was the most appropriate choice.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2after hearing/once heard the favorable opinion of......
Nelida Kreer
5I acknowledge the opinion in favour of...
Edward Tully
2 +2having received [cabinet] approval
Lucy Phillips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after hearing/once heard the favorable opinion of......


Explanation:
This is the meaning of the expression, in context. "Oído" means: "una vez oído....". "Después de haber oído...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-09 22:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your sentence would go like this:
El Presidente, en uso de sus facultades constitucionales y legales, específicamente de la que confiere la ley 25 de 2006, **oído el concepto favorable** del Gabinete, DECRETA:....

The President, exercising his constitutional and legal powers, specifically such as conferred/auhorized by law nr. 25 of 2006, after hearing/once having heard the Cabinet's favorable opinion, hereby decrees/orders:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JimW: also: taking notice of the Cabinet's favorable opinion or duly noting the Cabinet's etc..?
54 mins
  -> Thanks JimW. But it should be "after taking notice" or "once having taken notice", to adequately fit it in with the rest of the sentence. Your input is much appreciated. Regards.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rocío! Buen comienzo de semana!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having received [cabinet] approval


Explanation:
Hi Annie

This is by no means an area in which I am specialized, so I won't rate my answer as any more than a guess. However, given the fact that the term you give does crop up so frequently in legal/legislative documents, it does seem that there should be an equivalent 'set phrase' in English. I wonder if the term might therefore be cabinet approval?

hope this helps.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you Lucy - I have used cabinet approval in my transaltion as I felt it was the most appropriate choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: seems eminently sensible to me
44 mins
  -> thank you AllegroTrans, I only hesitated due to my imperfect knowledge of government legislative procedures!

agree  jude dabo
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I acknowledge the opinion in favour of...


Explanation:
typical rendering of this phrase - HTH!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638