KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

con residencia en

English translation: residing in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con residencia en
English translation:residing in
Entered by: Reed James

12:04 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Spanish notarized document
Spanish term or phrase: con residencia en
I see this time and again in both Spanish and Mexican documents. I would like to know the best way to render this in English.

Yo, Fulano, Notario del Ilustre Colegio de XXX, *con residencia en* XXX

TIA
Reed James
Chile
residing in
Explanation:
Another possibility
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
That is what I use. Thanks for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3residing in
John Cutler
4residing at.....
Patrice
3living inDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
living in


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
residing in


Explanation:
Another possibility

John Cutler
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That is what I use. Thanks for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: habitual/legal residence is the concept --> residing in...
46 mins
  -> Gracias Óscar

agree  xxxjacana54: he visto esto
51 mins
  -> Gracias Lucia

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes. It's the week for new photos I see!
52 mins
  -> Thanks for the agree Noni. Yes, I admit your new one inspired me to take action. Just call me a "copión" :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residing at.....


Explanation:
(or..resident of...)

my standard translations for this phrase

Patrice
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76