KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

los valores

English translation: valuables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los valores
English translation:valuables
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

02:00 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Power of attorney - Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: los valores
Tomar en locación cajas de seguridad, tener acceso a ellas y extraer los valores y documentos alli depositados.

I'm not sure if this would be best translated as securities, stocks or shares. Thanks in advance for any suggestions/explanations.
jmf
United States
valuables
Explanation:
valuables
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6valuables
Cesar Serrano
4private valuable items,belongings,properties!(jewels,cash,docs,acts,etc)
Vladimir Martinez
4valuables/items of value
sarahca


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
valuables


Explanation:
valuables

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahca: you beat me to it Cesar!
1 min
  -> Thanks Sarahca! Saludos!

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: saludos de la lluviosa sierra
5 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias, Oscar! Saludos de la tambien lluviosa costa! Acaba de llover torrencialmente en Gye - la mas fuerte de la temporada...

agree  xxxalizestarfir
37 mins
  -> Thanks Alizestarfire!

agree  Nelida Kreer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki!

agree  Egmont
17 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM!

agree  Teri Szucs
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks Teri!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valuables/items of value


Explanation:
I would have said, given that we're talking about safety deposit boxes.

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private valuable items,belongings,properties!(jewels,cash,docs,acts,etc)


Explanation:
Objetos o documentos personales de valor!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish