KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

procede que se declaren de oficio en esta alzada

English translation: it is now appropriate that the Court order the payment of costs.....


11:54 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Spanish lawsuit
Spanish term or phrase: procede que se declaren de oficio en esta alzada
Conforme autorizan los arts. 239 y 240, en cuanto a las costas, procede que se declaren de oficio en esta alzada
Reed James
Chile
English translation:it is now appropriate that the Court order the payment of costs.....
Explanation:
I think that there is a need to give a bit more language to put the phrase in context and determine if is is being required that the State pay for the costs. However, the translation of "de oficio" means that is order by the Court at its own motion "and not at the instance of a party in interest, contrasted with * a petición de parte*" (Javier Becerra, Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Mexicana).
Selected response from:

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it is now appropriate that the Court order the payment of costs.....
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
2 +1(moves that) ... be declared court costs (to be borne by the state) in this appeal/matter?JimW


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(moves that) ... be declared court costs (to be borne by the state) in this appeal/matter?


Explanation:
Seems like petitioning language, someone asking that the court costs be borne by the state


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1895358
JimW
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is now appropriate that the Court order the payment of costs.....


Explanation:
I think that there is a need to give a bit more language to put the phrase in context and determine if is is being required that the State pay for the costs. However, the translation of "de oficio" means that is order by the Court at its own motion "and not at the instance of a party in interest, contrasted with * a petición de parte*" (Javier Becerra, Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Mexicana).

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68