KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

nos enfrenta a...

English translation: it confronts us with...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nos enfrenta a...
English translation:it confronts us with...
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:58 Mar 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: nos enfrenta a...
la flia. polinuclear...nos enfrenta a la aceptación de la diversidad cultural en las formas familiares...
italianissimo
it confronts us with...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4... brings us face to face with...xxxeloso
4 +4Faces us (with)
Teri Szucs
4 +1it confronts us with...
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... brings us face to face with...


Explanation:
I think it could be fitting

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
15 mins

agree  Ximena Novoa
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood: oh yes it fits :)
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns: nice
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Faces us (with)


Explanation:
That's the way I would say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-16 00:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: confronts us (with)

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
35 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  David Hollywood: and spot on too :)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you David

agree  Nelida Kreer
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it confronts us with...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: nice too Lydia :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks so much David!