KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

telegrama de intimación

English translation: notification telegram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:telegrama de intimación
English translation:notification telegram
Entered by: neilmac

15:38 Mar 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: telegrama de intimación
Sigo con una demanda laboral:
Me vi obligada a remitir a los demandados el día XX **telegrama de intimación**cuyo texto se transcribe... intimo para que en un plazo de 48 hs. otorguen tareas y se expidan acerca de regularizar mi situación laboral.
Gracias nuevamente.
MEdith
Argentina
notification telegram
Explanation:
Notification or official notice of any proceedings - usually a demand, request for payment or fine, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-16 18:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(notification) aviso m; without prior notice sin previo aviso;
to give two months’ notice avisar con dos meses de antelación or anticipación;
notice OF sth/to +INF: we require at least two days’ notice of any changes cualquier cambio nos debe ser comunicado con por
lo menos dos días de antelación or anticipación; you had plenty of notice of our arrival nuestra llegada le fue comunicada con
bastante antelación or anticipación: they gave us clear notice of their intentions nos señalaron claramente cuáles eran sus
intenciones; official notice of redundancies has now been given los despidos han sido notificados oficialmente; to serve
notice on sb notificar* a algn
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! tenía dudas con respecto a las dos traducciones con respecto a norification telegram or telegram of demand por eso recurrí a Uds.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5telegram of demand/intimation
María T. Vargas
4 +1notification telegram
neilmac
4notification telegram
claudia mestre


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
telegram of demand/intimation


Explanation:
I think it could be said so.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs
1 min
  -> Thanks, Teri

agree  MikeGarcia
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike

agree  Nelida Kreer
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Niki

agree  AllegroTrans: "of request"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Allegro

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alize

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, colleague

disagree  philippid: this doesnt exist in EN
4 hrs
  -> Dear colleague, for "intimación" I followed the Dict. of Law & Business of Thomas L. West and the one of "Términos Jurídicos" of Alcaraz Varó & Brian Hughes. Sorry if these professors are wrong.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notification telegram


Explanation:
Notification or official notice of any proceedings - usually a demand, request for payment or fine, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-16 18:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(notification) aviso m; without prior notice sin previo aviso;
to give two months’ notice avisar con dos meses de antelación or anticipación;
notice OF sth/to +INF: we require at least two days’ notice of any changes cualquier cambio nos debe ser comunicado con por
lo menos dos días de antelación or anticipación; you had plenty of notice of our arrival nuestra llegada le fue comunicada con
bastante antelación or anticipación: they gave us clear notice of their intentions nos señalaron claramente cuáles eran sus
intenciones; official notice of redundancies has now been given los despidos han sido notificados oficialmente; to serve
notice on sb notificar* a algn

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! tenía dudas con respecto a las dos traducciones con respecto a norification telegram or telegram of demand por eso recurrí a Uds.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notification telegram


Explanation:
Si bien la palabra 'demand' existe, en este contexto, considero que 'notification' es más correcto.

claudia mestre
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish