KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

afidavit

English translation: Affidavit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afidavit
English translation:Affidavit
Entered by: María T. Vargas

17:04 Mar 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / afidavit en documentos
Spanish term or phrase: afidavit
se necesita una declaracion tipo afidavit.
Valeria Praistosescu
Affidavit
Explanation:
This is the term used in English for Spanish "declaración jurada". Good luck.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Affidavit
María T. Vargas
4"A sworn affidavit is required"xxxJPW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Affidavit


Explanation:
This is the term used in English for Spanish "declaración jurada". Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Antonio

agree  karcsy
6 mins
  -> Thanks, colleague

agree  MikeGarcia
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike

agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. filled them many times.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, colleague

agree  Rosina Peixoto
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Rosina

agree  Erik Bry
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Erik

agree  Nelida Kreer
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Niki

agree  Dunkel
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Dunkel

agree  Egmont
46 mins
  -> Thanks, colleague

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro

agree  claudia mestre
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia

agree  Mariel Grimoldi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mariel

agree  Teri Szucs
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teri

agree  Laura Cavatorta
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laura

agree  Nancy Cortell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy (de otra cordobesa)

agree  Álida Gándara
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, colleague

agree  Arlete Moraes
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arlete

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"A sworn affidavit is required"


Explanation:
Ya.

xxxJPW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: an affidavit is "sworn" by definition, so "sworn" is a superfluous tag
3 hrs
  -> I agree it is tautology, just like 'last will AND testament'; it just reinforces it a little IMO : http://www.hcilondon.org/PPFrm_ChNameAffidavit.pdf