KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

depuración de responsabilidades

English translation: identification of the parties which are liable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depuración de responsabilidades
English translation:identification of the parties which are liable
Entered by: Simon Bruni

15:59 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: depuración de responsabilidades
Hello. From a newspaper article about who should take responsbility for a shipwreck off the coast of Spain:

"...tomar declaración al capitán del XXX; e investigar el impacto ambiental en la zona, con la consiguiente depuración de responsabilidades."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
identification of the parties which are liable
Explanation:
the "depurar" bit always makes me laugh - sounds like a sewage plant
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thanks John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2identification of the parties which are liable
John Rynne
4 +1assignment/determination of responsibilities
Nelida Kreer
4 +1delimitation of liabilities
Dunkel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identification of the parties which are liable


Explanation:
the "depurar" bit always makes me laugh - sounds like a sewage plant

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Thanks John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
27 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delimitation of liabilities


Explanation:
"<depurar> and <deslindar> responsabilidades"
this is often mistaken with the idea of <discharging> or <not taking> the responsability for an action. And for obvious reasons this idea fits quiet well in the context.
The real meaning though is to <clarify the limits> of liability of a person or persons as to their participation in an action.
I think I would use <delimitation of liabilities>.

have a nice week start!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-03-31 18:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops that was *responsibility

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jackstraw
3140 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment/determination of responsibilities


Explanation:
Creo que el sentido de la frase es definir las responsabilidades, es decir, establecer a quién o a quiénes le cabe cuál responsabilidad, y cuánta, por el incidente.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jackstraw
3140 days
  -> Why, thank you, Jack. Nice to receive an agree after such a long time!