KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

notificación forzosa

English translation: compulsory notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:notificación forzosa
English translation:compulsory notice
Entered by: mar52

19:12 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / small claims procedure
Spanish term or phrase: notificación forzosa
Se han encargado ocho procedimientos judiciales de reclamación, de los cuales seis ya están resueltos (cinco cobrados y uno en ejecución forzosa) y dos en vía de notificación forzosa.

forcible notification?
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
compulsory notice
Explanation:
compulsory: forzoso, obligatorio, coercitivo.
Selected response from:

mar52
Argentina
Grading comment
Tienes razón. Muchas gracias a ti y a todos los participantes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3compulsory noticemar52
3 +3by legal notification/legally binding notification/being served with XXXX (lawsuit), etc.....
Robert Copeland
4 +1[and two in the process of being] mandatorily notified/served.
Nelida Kreer
4compulsory citation
Ius Translation


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compulsory notice


Explanation:
compulsory: forzoso, obligatorio, coercitivo.

mar52
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Tienes razón. Muchas gracias a ti y a todos los participantes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
33 mins
  -> gracias Elizabeth.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 hr
  -> gracias Reza.

agree  MikeGarcia: Or "service" (in a judiciary procedure context).-
15 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notificaciã³n forzosa
by legal notification/legally binding notification/being served with XXXX (lawsuit), etc.....


Explanation:
possibly

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 hr

agree  xxxalizestarfir
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[and two in the process of being] mandatorily notified/served.


Explanation:
Creo que para decir "en vías de" tendrías de pronto que encarar la frase de esa manera, Antonio. Lo dejo a tu sabio criterio. Saludos.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yo había barajado las opciones "mandatory/ compulsory service of process", pero tú me solucionas la frase entera.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Estás siendo muy generosa, Milady.-
11 hrs
  -> I know, Milord. Soy así, qué le voy a hacer....Para colmo el pobre de Antonio k estaba medio dormido, se equivocó de casilla y asignó otra respuesta. Lo mandé a dormir cosa que hizo raudo y veloz......

1 day29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compulsory citation


Explanation:
I'd rather use "citation" than "notice".

Example sentence(s):
  • (...)Compulsory Citation of a witness.

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=p9h6WJXuqJUC&pg=PA351&lpg=P...
Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8