KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Dación de cuenta

English translation: Report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dación de cuenta
English translation:Report
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

08:55 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Dación de cuenta
"Dación de cuenta del acuerdo de liquidación de la sociedad x" es un punto en orden de día de una junta de comunidad de propietarios y se refiere a que se va a explicar a los propietarios que se ha tomado una decisión para liquidar una sociedad.
Sugiero "Official notification of the agreement to liquidate the company x". ¿alguién lo puede mejorar?

(no se refiere a "dación de pago" que tiene otro significado)
Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Report
Explanation:
Simple. En ningún lado de tu texto dice "oficial", para qué agregar [overtranslate]. Es una rendición de cuentas, que se traduce como "report".

Es un "report on the liquidation agreement of Company such and such". Y ya.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Your're quite right about not adding "official". Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Report
Nelida Kreer
4render / rendering of accounts / report / accountMaria Kisic
3 +1Official notificationTatty


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official notification


Explanation:
I reckon you're spot on. The link describes it as an acto which translate as notification rather than notice.

The other concept you refer to is dación en pago, which roughly equates to discharge by agreement.

I think it makes much more sense for it to be a diligencia rather then the owners not being able to perform their side on an agreement.


    Reference: http://www.navarra.es/home_es/Gobierno+de+Navarra/Organigram...
Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
render / rendering of accounts / report / account


Explanation:


Marina Orellana
Alcaraz Varó
and others

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Report


Explanation:
Simple. En ningún lado de tu texto dice "oficial", para qué agregar [overtranslate]. Es una rendición de cuentas, que se traduce como "report".

Es un "report on the liquidation agreement of Company such and such". Y ya.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Your're quite right about not adding "official". Thanks