KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

atentado contra la salud pública

English translation: (the crime of willful) endangerment of public health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atentado contra la salud pública
English translation:(the crime of willful) endangerment of public health
Entered by: Dr. Andrew Frankland

12:26 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: atentado contra la salud pública
Context: El Ministerio Público formulará cargos contra XXXX y XXXX, en calidad de autores del delito de atentado contra la salud pública.

This is a press release regarding an on-going investigation into a contaminated food supplement that appears to have resulted in the death of one person and serious injuries to around 14 others.

It is written in Spanish from Chile if that's any help.

Andy
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
(the crime of willful) endangerment of public health
Explanation:
[DOC]
ENFORCEMENT RESPONSE PLAN
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Willful violations. Causing endangerment to public health. Causing environmental damage Fines and/or imprisonment, as provided by law ...
water.cityofdayton.org/Water/wwtp/erp.doc - Páginas similares
Audit Immunity Article 2004 Table VIII| Region 5 - Office of ...

(5) Knowing/Willful: An act is done "knowingly" if it is willed, .... present an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health or environment under ...
www.epa.gov/reg5oorc/articles/audit.article.web/2004_audit_...
Billings v

Wyoming Board of Certified Public Accountants, 2001 WY 37 ¶ 8, .... There, the Board found that Billings had willfully endangered the health and safety of ...
asci.uvm.edu/equine/law/cases/misc/billings.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
Health Care in LV --Crisis: Exposure Feared (Las Vegas: employment ...


5 Mar 2008 ... tack that on to the willful endangerment of patients (and given the diseases in ... News - PUBLIC HEALTH CRISIS: Criminal inquiry starts ...
www.city-data.com/forum/las-vegas/269027-health-care-lv-cri... - 85k caché - Páginas similares
[DOC]
Filed 3/28/02
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The court concluded the “mental state element for section 273a(a) felony willful endangerment is purposefully or intentionally causing or permitting a child ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/opinions/archive/S095660.DOC
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Exactly the sort of legalese jargon I was looking for. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(the crime of willful) endangerment of public health
Elizabeth Medina
4 +3attack on public healthRobert Feuerlein
4 +1assault on/crime against public health
Remy Arce
4attempt against public health
Yamila Sosa
4interference with public healthDolores Vázquez
4violation of public health
Rod Brookes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attack on public health


Explanation:
one option

Example sentence(s):
  • Reacting to the latest expected attempt by industry to circumvent clean air standards, Earthjustice called the effort an attack on public health.

    www.earthjustice.org/.../001/ attempt_to_weaken_clean_air_standards_called_an_attack_on_public_health.html - 42k -
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Oland
1 min
  -> Thank you, Heather.

agree  María T. Vargas
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adriana.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assault on/crime against public health


Explanation:
another options

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Baquero: I like attempted crime against public health
18 mins
  -> Graciad María

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interference with public health


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=125...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violation of public health


Explanation:
yet another option

Rod Brookes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(the crime of willful) endangerment of public health


Explanation:
[DOC]
ENFORCEMENT RESPONSE PLAN
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Willful violations. Causing endangerment to public health. Causing environmental damage Fines and/or imprisonment, as provided by law ...
water.cityofdayton.org/Water/wwtp/erp.doc - Páginas similares
Audit Immunity Article 2004 Table VIII| Region 5 - Office of ...

(5) Knowing/Willful: An act is done "knowingly" if it is willed, .... present an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health or environment under ...
www.epa.gov/reg5oorc/articles/audit.article.web/2004_audit_...
Billings v

Wyoming Board of Certified Public Accountants, 2001 WY 37 ¶ 8, .... There, the Board found that Billings had willfully endangered the health and safety of ...
asci.uvm.edu/equine/law/cases/misc/billings.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
Health Care in LV --Crisis: Exposure Feared (Las Vegas: employment ...


5 Mar 2008 ... tack that on to the willful endangerment of patients (and given the diseases in ... News - PUBLIC HEALTH CRISIS: Criminal inquiry starts ...
www.city-data.com/forum/las-vegas/269027-health-care-lv-cri... - 85k caché - Páginas similares
[DOC]
Filed 3/28/02
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The court concluded the “mental state element for section 273a(a) felony willful endangerment is purposefully or intentionally causing or permitting a child ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/opinions/archive/S095660.DOC

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Exactly the sort of legalese jargon I was looking for. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
18 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna ;)

agree  Xenia Wong
25 mins
  -> Gracias xzw!

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Precisamente. Este es el lenguaje legal que mejor queda.
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Cynthia ;)

agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
47 mins
  -> Muy amable, Cecilia.

agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr
  -> Gracias María :)

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM :)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Beautiful. Well done.
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias! ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attempt against public health


Explanation:
In simple words, the phrase means this.

Yamila Sosa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4