KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

decisorio

English translation: decision procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decisorio
English translation:decision procedure
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

13:34 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Proceedings
Spanish term or phrase: decisorio
El tribunal resuelve: Confirmar con costas de alzada el punto I del decisorio de fs. xxx que decretó el sobreseimiento de xxx...
xxxanaliaramire
Argentina
decision procedure
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4judgment or verdict
Jason Hall
3 +1decision procedureDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decision procedure


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: si
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
judgment or verdict


Explanation:
decisorio = Pertaining to decision-making, as an adjective, and "judgment" or "verdict" when used as a noun.

According to Collins:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/decisorio

decisorio
a adj decision-making
b sm (Méx, Jur) judgment, verdict





Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
15 mins
  -> Thank you Elizabeth!

agree  Remy Arce
20 mins
  -> Thank you Remy!

agree  José Miguel Neira
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  paula13
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Paula!