KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

corresponde a.........

English translation: are the resposibility of/are incumbent upon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corresponde a.........
English translation:are the resposibility of/are incumbent upon
Entered by: Edward Tully

21:23 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: corresponde a.........
La administración y representación de la sociedad, así como el uso de la razón social y del nombre de fantasía, corresponde a uno cualquiera de los socios, quienes actuando individualmente y anteponiendo a su firma ..........
**Cómo lo pondrían para mantener la estructura en español**??
MultiLang.Pro
United States
are the resposibility of/are incumbent upon
Explanation:
2 options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-23 21:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

responsibility! whoops!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Me gustó una de tus opciones. Gracias Edward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1corresponds to one of the partnersmargaret caulfield
4 +1are the resposibility of/are incumbent upon
Edward Tully
4 +1may be carried out by either...
jmf
4it belongs to....(is up to)
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are the resposibility of/are incumbent upon


Explanation:
2 options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-23 21:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

responsibility! whoops!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Me gustó una de tus opciones. Gracias Edward.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belli
11 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corresponds to one of the partners


Explanation:
I'd be quite literal here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
49 mins
  -> Thanks, jude69

neutral  Tom2004: sorry for the question but what precisely does "corresponds to" mean in English; also "to one" (and only one?) or "to either one"?
54 mins
  -> The sentence states that it corresponds to "any one of the partners", which means one. "Either" implicates that there are only 2, and, here, there may be more. "Corresponds" in the sense that it is whichever of the partner's job.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it belongs to....(is up to)


Explanation:
also:it depends on......!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may be carried out by either...


Explanation:
I've found this to be a good solution at times, but I do agree with and have used the other suggestions

HTH

jmf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: Yes, a good way of putting it. Very creative!
39 mins
  -> Thanks Tom!

neutral  margaret caulfield: Hi, JaFe. How do you know there are only 2 partners? "Either" indiicates this and there is no mention of the number of partners.
2 hrs
  -> You're right! Could be "any"...I assume the asker will know