KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Sentence

English translation: In its Placanica and Gambelli cases, the European Court of Justice issued rulings on the admissibility of restrictions imposed on games of chance and online gambling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sobre la admisibilidad de restricciones en el ámbito de los juegos de azar y las apuestas se pronunció el Tribunal de Justicia de las Comunidades Europeas (TJCE) en sus sentencias Placánica y Gambelli.
English translation:In its Placanica and Gambelli cases, the European Court of Justice issued rulings on the admissibility of restrictions imposed on games of chance and online gambling
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

13:59 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sentence
Sobre la admisibilidad de restricciones en el ámbito de los juegos de azar y las apuestas se pronunció el Tribunal de Justicia de las Comunidades Europeas (TJCE) en sus sentencias Placánica y Gambelli.

Slightly confused by this sentence - does it make sence in Spanish?

What I have so far:

The Court of Justice of European Communities issued its Placanica and Gambelli rulings on the admissibility of restrictions imposed on games of chance and Internet betting.

Or does it mean that the admissibility of restrictions imposed on games of chance and Internet betting was dealt with by the The Court of Justice of European Communities in its Placanica and Gambelli rulings'??

Thank you :)
Lisa Roberts
France
The Court of Justice of the European Communities (CJEC) in its sentences P and G issued rulings ...
Explanation:
It's normally called simply the "European Court of Justice".
"The Court of Justice of the European Communities (CJEC) in its sentences P and G issued rulings on the admissibility of restrictions in the area of games of chance and betting/gambling.!"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-24 14:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would have had the suggestion in sooner if it wasn't for a bloody-minded "Error" message that won't let you enter "See below"...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-24 14:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I wonder why Alvaro-B didn't offer the answer, because mine is a direct version of his note. Cheers mate :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-24 14:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Mr. Copeland, I now offer the new, ipmproved: "In the Placanica and Gambelli cases, the Court of Justice of the European Communities (CJEC) issued rulings on the admissibility of restrictions in the area of games of chance and betting/gambling."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all - most helpful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Court of Justice of the European Communities (CJEC) in its sentences P and G issued rulings ...
neilmac
4ruling by ECJ in European Court of Justice in the Placanica and Gambelli cases
Antonio Barros


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruling by ECJ in European Court of Justice in the Placanica and Gambelli cases


Explanation:
The explanation is found in sites written in English commenting rules on gambling:
Since the Placanica ruling just over a week ago the courts in Italy have been busy. ... exactly as happened with the Placanica and Gambelli cases. ...
www.gamblingcompliance.com/node/7091

Although the ruling in Placanica specifically covers the prohibitions against corporate licensing in place in Italy, the arguments in Placanica and Gambelli when read together make clear that sneaky attempts by member states to circumvent the free movement of services to protect local favorites will not be tolerated.
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2007/03/07/ecj_placanica_gambli...



    Reference: http://www.betsage.com/gamblingnews/09032007/placanicaruling...
    Reference: http://www.bwin.ag/media/pdf/berichte/bwin_GB06_en.pdf
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Court of Justice of the European Communities (CJEC) in its sentences P and G issued rulings ...


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
It's normally called simply the "European Court of Justice".
"The Court of Justice of the European Communities (CJEC) in its sentences P and G issued rulings on the admissibility of restrictions in the area of games of chance and betting/gambling.!"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-24 14:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would have had the suggestion in sooner if it wasn't for a bloody-minded "Error" message that won't let you enter "See below"...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-24 14:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I wonder why Alvaro-B didn't offer the answer, because mine is a direct version of his note. Cheers mate :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-24 14:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Mr. Copeland, I now offer the new, ipmproved: "In the Placanica and Gambelli cases, the Court of Justice of the European Communities (CJEC) issued rulings on the admissibility of restrictions in the area of games of chance and betting/gambling."

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all - most helpful :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: in the Placanica and Gambelli cases
4 mins
  -> Cheers RC, your version is even better :-)

agree  Egmont
32 mins

neutral  Wordwatcher: the ECJ never issues sentences: it only delivers judgments, preliminary rulings and opinions
7 days
  -> Excellent point, I'll bear it in mind, thanks :)